Transforming Growth Factor beta-Activated Kinase 1 Regulates Mesenchymal Stem Cell Proliferation Through Stabilization of Yap1/Taz Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Yuta  近畿大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30510911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺村 岳士  近畿大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40460901)
竹原 俊幸  近畿大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60580561)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞移植 / Tak1 / Hippo Pathway / Lyar / 老化 / 脂肪髄 / プロテオミクス / アンチエイジング / TAK1 / プロテオミクス解析 / 抗ストレス / Hippo pathway / TGFβ / 移植
Outline of Research at the Start
間葉系幹細胞(MSC)は現在の再生医療における中心的な細胞材料の一つである。良好な臨床効果が複数報告されている一方で、細胞そのものの性質、幹細胞としての機能がどのように維持されているのかについてはほとんど分かっていない。申請者らはTgfbeta-activated kinase(TAK1)を欠くMSCが殆ど増殖できないという新しい知見を得た。本研究ではTAK1とHippo pathwayとの連関を中心にMSCの増殖制御機構に迫るとともに、TAK1阻害がもたらす静止期同期を応用した新しい移植用細胞調整法の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BMMSCs are multipotent stem cells capable of differentiation into a variety of cell types, proliferation, and production of clinically useful secretory factors. These advantages make BMMSCs highly useful for cell transplantation therapy. However, the molecular network underlying BMMSC proliferation remains poorly understood. Here, we showed that Tak1 is a critical molecule that regulates the activation of cell cycling and that Tak1 inhibition leads to quiescence in BMMSCs both in vivo and in vitro.Tak1 was phosphorylated by growth factor stimulations, allowing it to bind and stabilize Yap1/Taz, which could then be localized to the nucleus. We also demonstrated that the quiescence induction by inhibiting Tak1 increased oxidized stress tolerance and improved BMMSC engraftment in intrabone marrow cell transplantation models. This study reveals a novel pathway controlling BMMSC proliferation and suggests a useful method to improve the therapeutic effect of BMMSC transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から、Tak1の制御がBMMSCの幹細胞性を維持する上で重要であることが解明された。Tak1はBMMSCの細胞周期の活性化に重要なキナーゼであり、Tak1の抑制が生体内と生体外の両方で細胞周期の静止状態を誘導した。Tak1は、さまざまな成長因子によって活性化される可能性があり、Yap1/Tazの安定化を通じてBMMSCの細胞周期を活性化する。
また、BMMSCにおけるTak1阻害による細胞増殖の静止誘導は、細胞移植時のストレス耐性および生着結果を改善するものであった。したがってTak1は、BMMSCの自己複製に寄与するだけでなく、治療効果を改善するための重要な分子だと考えられる。