Molecular pathogenesis and novel therapeutic strategy for osteonecrosis of the femoral head in childhood from the view of interleukin-6
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Nobuhiro  天理大学, 体育学部, 教授 (50735876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒柳 元  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (80790831)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨壊死 / 小児 / インターロイキン6 / 大腿骨頭 / 中和抗体 / 動物モデル / インターロイキン-6 / HMGB1 / IL-6 / 実験動物 / 軟骨 / マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
股関節の大腿骨頭が小児期に腐る病気(骨壊死)があります。骨頭が潰れる可能性があり小学生の学校活動が盛んな時期に運動や日常生活が大きく制限されます。100年以上前から報告されている病気ですが病気の原因が明らかでなく、治療に数年かかります。私たちは、この病気の子供たちの股関節液に炎症性物質であるインターロイキン6が多量に存在することを世界で初めて報告してきました。このインターロイキン6の産生を減らすことにより、骨頭が潰れる本疾患の病態を改善できると考えており、それを実証する基礎研究を行います。具体的には、実験動物で骨壊死を誘導し、インターロイキン6の産生源をつきとめその働きを抑えるという実験を行います。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteonecrosis of the femoral head in childhood is an intractable disease that develops in school-aged children and causes difficulty in walking and living due to the deformity and collapse of the femoral head. The mechanism of pathogenesis and the progression of the disease are unknown, and there is no effective treatment. In collaboration with overseas research institutions, we have investigated the disease in animal models, and as a result of four years of research, we have obtained results showing strong promise for the use of IL-6 neutralizing antibodies as a treatment strategy for pediatric osteonecrosis of the femoral head. It is desired that this therapeutic strategy will be applied to actual clinical practice in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
股関節の大腿骨頭が小児期に腐る病気(骨壊死)があります。骨頭が潰れる可能性があり小学生の学校活動が盛んな時期に運動や日常生活が大きく制限され、治療に数年かかります。私たちはこの病気に炎症性物質であるインターロイキン6が関係することを世界で初めて報告しました。本研究では、この物質の機能を抑える薬(中和抗体)の効果を病気の動物モデルを用いて調べました。その結果、中和抗体により本疾患の病態を改善できる可能性が明らかになりました。今後は実際の治療に応用するための追加研究が必要と考えています。