| Project/Area Number |
19K09564
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上田 陽一 産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10232745)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | オキシトシン / バゾプレッシン / トランスジェニックラット / 変形性膝関節症 / MIA / 神経障害性疼痛 / 慢性疼痛 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
慢性疼痛はその発症メカニズムが十分に解明されていない。昨今、下垂体後葉ホルモンのオキシトシン(OXT)が疼痛抑制効果をもつことが明らかとなり、新規鎮痛薬となりうることが期待できる。申請者はOXTを単量体赤色蛍光タンパク1(mRFP1)で標識したOXT-mRFP1トランスジェニック(Tg)ラットを保有している。今回、このOXT-mRFP1 Tgラットを用いて慢性疼痛を生ずる疼痛モデルを作成し、分子生物学的実験によるOXT合成量の評価だけでなく、Tgラットの利点を活かした生細胞を用いての電気生理学的実験を行い、慢性疼痛下でのOXTニューロンの可塑性、そしてOXTの創薬の可能性について検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the expression kinetics of oxytocin (OXT) and vasopressin (AVP) in a knee osteoarthritis rat model. The results revealed that the expression of OXT in the dorsal parvocellular paraventricular nucleus and OXT granules in the laminae I-II of spinal dorsal horn were increased and may be involved in the pain modulation. Furthermore, the expression of AVP in the hypothalamus was also increased, suggesting that it may be involved in the pain regulation and the activation of hypothalamus-pituitary-adrenocortical axis. Moreover, electrophysiological analysis of OXT neurones in a chronic arthritis rat model revealed that the activity of OXT-ergic neurones is upregulated by increasing the glutamate release, and OXT neurones have a feedback system with released OXT. It is possible that NO synthase may contribute to the feedback system of the OXT-ergic neurons.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
視床下部ホルモン・オキシトシンの慢性疼痛における発現動態およびその活性化の機序について不明な点が多い。本研究では、変形性膝関節症モデルを用いて、視床下部室傍核における発現の増加したオキシトシンが脊髄後角I-II層に運ばれ、脊髄における疼痛調節に関与することを明らかにした。さらに、慢性関節炎モデルを用いて、電気生理学的検討を行い、オキシトシンニューロンがグルタミン酸の放出増加に伴い活性化し、オキシトシンニューロンのネガティブフィードバック調節に一酸化窒素合成酵素が関与することを明らかにした。今後オキシトシンが慢性疼痛治療の選択肢の一つとなる可能性があり、これらの知見に社会的意義があると考える。