The repeat expansion mechanism in Myotonic dystrophy type 1 patient-derived iPSCs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionEhime University (2020-2022)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2019)
Principal Investigator
Masayoshi Kamon  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90557224)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords疾患iPS細胞 / DM1 / リピート病 / DNAミスマッチ修復 / iPS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
I型筋強直性ジストロフィー(DM1)はリピート病の一つで、DMPK遺伝子の3’非翻訳領域に存在するCTGリピートが異常伸長することが原因である。最近の研究で、異常伸長したリピートがスプライシング異常を引き起こすことが明らかになってきているが、リピート自体がなぜ伸長するのかはよく分かっていない。そこで本研究では、DM1患者由来iPS細胞を用いたリピート伸長の細胞モデルでリピートが伸長するメカニズムの解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze the mechanism of repeat instability, we established DM1 patient-derived iPS cells (DM1-iPSCs). We first isolated DM1-iPSC clones with different repeat sizes while they have identical genomic background. We happened to identify a DM1-iPSC clone whose repeat size was exceptionally stable even after long-term passages. Therefore, we performed comprehensive gene expression analysis to identify genes differentially regulated in the repeat expansion suppression clone. To identify whether any of differentially expressed genes may be related to the repeat stability of the repeat expansion suppression clone, we performed overexpression and down-regulation of each gene in DM1-iPSCs and examined the effect on repeat size. Furthermore, we revealed that the identified gene can associate with repeat sequences and colocalize with the DNA mismatch repair genes MSH2/MSH3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疾患iPS細胞を用いた研究で治療薬開発の対象となる新遺伝子を同定することができた。同定した遺伝子はリピート配列に結合し、DNAミスマッチ修復(MMR)遺伝子と相互作用することが示唆されているため、本研究でMMR機構がリピートを異常伸長させるメカニズムの一端を明らかにしたとともに、DM1治療薬の対象として有望であることを示した。MMR遺伝子に作用する薬剤だとMMRが阻害される等の副作用が考えられるが、同定した遺伝子を対象にするとリピートの異常伸長に限定した効果が得られる可能性が高い。本研究によって、未だ有効な治療法のないDM1や他のリピート病に対する治療薬の開発に新たな可能性を示すことができた。