Genetic predisposition and environmental factors associated with obesity/glucose intolerance in posterior longitudinal ligament ossification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ENDO TSUTOMU  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (90805293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高畑 雅彦  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (40374368)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsOPLL / GWAS / gene / obesity / 後縦靭帯骨化症 / 肥満 / 遺伝子 / ゲノムワイド相関解析 / 2型糖尿病 / 脊椎靭帯骨化 / 異所性骨化 / 栄養素 / 異所性靭帯骨化 / ビタミンA / ビタミンB6 / アディポカイン / 一塩基多型 (SNP) / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はOPLL患者を対象とした疫学研究により,重症化する胸椎OPLL患者は若年で発症し,病的な肥満や耐糖能異常を併存し,脊椎の異所性骨化を多く合併する特徴を持つことを報告してきた.OPLLは遺伝的素因に環境因子が加わり発症する多因子疾患と考えられるため,OPLLの中でも特に共通した特徴をもつ疾患亜群(胸椎OPLL)に限定し,日本全国を対象に全ゲノム相関解析によって新規の疾患感受性遺伝子を同定することが目的となる.
さらに近年少しずつ明らかになってきた,肥満や耐糖能異常が引き起こす全身の骨化が,OPLLとどのように関連するかを明らかにし,OPLLの増悪因子を同定することがもう一つの目的となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic analysis (GWAS) of thoracic OPLL patients demonstrated that obesity is associated with the cause of thoracic OPLL and identified novel SNPs (8 regions).Nutritional intake studies reported that thoracic spine OPLL patients had low serum vitamin A and vitamin B6 levels, and that serum vitamin A levels were associated with severity of ligament ossification. These findings suggest that OPLL/OLF is not only exacerbated by mechanical stimuli, but also by systemic metabolic abnormalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
OPLLは圧倒的に日本人に多く、欧米では罹患率1%の希少疾患であるため、重要な報告の多くは本邦から発表されてきた。今後も本邦以外から重要な研究成果が出る可能性は低い。OPLLの病因の同定は本邦において成し遂げるべき重要な課題と考える。近年の全国施設の頚椎OPLL患者のGWASから疾患に関わるSNPと疾患感受性遺伝子が世界で初めて同定された。疾患感受性遺伝子の同定をさらに進めることが期待される。またOPLL患者は肥満を併存する傾向があるが、これがその発症や進行に関与するかは未解明である。本研究成果は現時点では根本的治療がないOPLLに対して、肥満の制御がその治療の一つになる可能性がある。