Predictors of need for nursing care in locomotive syndrome (LOHAS study)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Miho  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00381400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹上 未紗  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 客員研究員 (50456860)
大谷 晃司  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50285029)
小野 玲  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (50346243)
紺野 愼一  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70254018)
福原 俊一  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (30238505)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロコモティブシンドローム
Outline of Research at the Start
ロコモティブシンドロームは、要介護になるリスクの高い状態であるが、運動器疾患とそれに伴う長期の運動器疾患に対する薬剤使用が要介護、死亡の発生に与える影響については明らかではない。本研究の目的は、一般住民を母集団する疫学調査において、1)運動器疾患と、生活習慣病、心理社会的因子と認知症との関係を明らかにすること、2)運動器疾患における要介護と死亡発生の関係と予測因子を解明すること、3)運動器疾患に対する長期服薬が要介護と死亡発生に与える影響を解析すること、4)運動器疾患とその機能・生活習慣などの測定項目を用いて、要介護状態発生のハイリスク者を特定するためのリスクチャートを作成することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between musculoskeletal disorders and occurrence of dementia, , nursing care needs and mortality were analyzed in the community-based epidemiological study. Lumbar spinal stenosis was an independent risk factor for the development of dementia, metabolic syndrome, and sleep disorder, respectively. The sagittal imbalance and kyphotic posture were risk factors for nursing acre requiring and mortality. The severity of radiographic knee osteoarthritis was not associated with daily function and knee pain intensity was associated with daily function. Multilocation of musculoskeletal pain were found o be independent risk factor for new onset of dementia and hospitalization events due to falls. Prevention and treatment of these risk factors may help to maintain or improve the function of life and prevent of improve the need for nursing care and mortality in the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、一般住民を対象として運動器疾患が生活習慣病、心・脳血管疾患、認知症、要介護、死亡発生の独立したリスク要因であることを明らかとした。日本は超高齢社会であるので、高齢期に多い疾患(症状)である運動器疾患に対するエビデンスを提示することは意義がある。また、運動器疾患が生活習慣病、心・脳血管疾患、認知症、要介護、死亡発生の総括的な視点から、運動器疾患に対するスクリーニングと治療を提供する機会を今まで以上に積極的に展開する足がかりとなり、国民の健康寿命延伸に大きく寄与できることが期待できる。