Establishment of a novel sarcopenia mouse model by reducing serum IGF1 and development of a way for sarcopenia treatment by using the model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 研究員 (70445443)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 整形外科
Outline of Research at the Start
筋力・筋量低下によるサルコペニアは高齢者の運動機能の低下や自立性の低下に直結するため、対策が必要です。アダルトにおいて血中のinsulin like growth factor 1 (IGF1)の濃度が減少するマウスモデル(IGF1 cKO)の作出に世界に先駆けて成功したので、本研究ではIGF1 cKOを用いて、IGF1による筋力・筋量制御機構の解明と、IGF1低下による筋力・筋量低下に対する対策法の開発を試みます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a novel mouse model (IGF1 conditional knockout, IGF1 cKO), in which its serum IGF1 levels were down-regulated to about half to those of control mice in adults. In IGF1 cKO mice, both muscle volume and power were significantly decreased compared with control mice, phenotypes mimic to sarcopenia patients. We found that decreased muscle volume was due to muscle atrophy in IGF1 cKO mice. In those atrophied muscles, expression levels of both anabolic and catabolic factors were decreased, suggesting that muscles underwent to metabolically a low turnover state under an IGF1 reduced condition in IGF1 cKO mice. Taken together, our results suggest that maintaining serum IGF1 levels is required to prevent sarcopenia development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルコペニアは加齢性に筋量と筋力が共に低下する退行性疾患であり、加齢を背景にした多因子疾患であると考えられていた。今回申請者はIGF1という単一の因子の血中濃度の低下のみによってサルコペニア様の表現型を若年齢のマウスにおいても発症し得る知見を得た。このことはサルコペニアの病態や発症要因を理解する上で重要な知見であり、学術的に意義がある。また、今回のモデルマウスではコントロールマウスの約半分の濃度にIGF1レベルを低下させているが、これはまさに人でも高齢者では若年者に比べて血中IGF1レベルが約1/2に低下することが知られており、本知見の人への応用という意味でも社会的意義も大きいと考えている。