The role of Collagen 6 in knee anterior cruciate ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Masashi  順天堂大学, 革新的医療技術開発研究センター, 特任准教授 (50384110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊豆 弥生  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (90431949)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords前十字靭帯損傷 / 遺伝子 / 膝 / 靭帯損傷 / XII型コラーゲン / 12型コラーゲン / 前十字靭帯 / 前十字靱帯損傷 / 膝関節 / コラーゲン
Outline of Research at the Start
運動器の機能低下を防止するという観点から、前十字靭帯損傷における関連分子の機能を知ることが必要である。
本研究では我々のこれらの知見を元に、前十字靭帯における6型コラーゲンの機能を明らかとする予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) rupture is a common knee injury for athletes. Although surgical reconstruction is recommended for the treatment of ACL ruptures,100% functional recovery is unlikely. Several studies have reported an association between polymorphisms of the collagen XII gene COL12A1 and ACL rupture. Collagen XII is highly expressed in tendons and ligaments and regulates tissue structure and mechanical property. To elucidate the influence of collagen XII deficiency on ACL,4 to 19-week-old male Col12a1-/-(KO) and wild-type(WT) mice were used. The KO mice showed an abnormal gait with an 2.7-fold increase in step angle, suggesting altered step alignment. KO mice displayed 20-60% ACL discontinuities, but 0% discontinuity in the posterior cruciate ligament. No discontinuities were found in WT mice. Collagen XII mRNA expression in the ACL tended to decrease with aging. Our study demonstrates for the first time that collagen XII deficiency increases the risk of ACL injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポーツ選手で一般的な膝外傷である前十字靭帯(ACL)損傷には一般的に手術療法が勧められている。様々な手術方法が提案されているが、スポーツ復帰までに最低半年間要する上に、怪我以前のパフォーマンスに戻れない事が多い。本研究では、ACL断裂におけるリスク因子としての12型コラーゲンが明らかになったことで、今後12型コラーゲンの遺伝子多型などでのリスク分析に繋がる可能性がある。本遺伝子の変異が明らかになっていれば選手へのリスクの説明や情報提供、トレーニングメニューの調整など可能となり、ACL損傷の予防に繋がる可能性のある研究である。