Development of a novel navigation system for osteosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshii Yuichi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80617530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村瀬 剛  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50335361)
岡 久仁洋  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50724085)
大竹 義人  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (80349563)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨接合術 / ナビゲーション / コンピューター支援 / 術前計画 / 3Dリコンストラクション / X線透視 / 3Dリコンストラクション / イメージフュージョン / 形状復元 / 3次元 / トラッキング / X線 / CT / 骨折 / 3次元
Outline of Research at the Start
骨折手術において、失われた機能を回復するためには理想的な整復位と適正な内固定設置が重要である。不適切な整復・内固定設置により骨癒合不全、整復位の再転位などの合併症を生じ、患者の機能回復が遷延する。本研究では骨折手術の新しいナビゲーションシステムの開発を行う。X線透視画像をもとにした術中変化に対応する3次元骨形態・位置推定システムの開発、3D術前計画画像とのリアルタイムレジストレーションの実現により、骨折手術における次世代ナビゲーションシステムを実用化する。手術現場において計測、推定、表示の全処理を実時間で行うことにより、骨折手術におけるナビゲーション技術の実効性を向上させることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The problem with conventional preoperative planning for fracture treatment is not practical, because it is unlike actual surgery. In this study, we attempted to develop a novel navigation system by fusing preoperative planning image and intraoperative fluoroscopic image with computer assisted technology in fracture treatment. First, we developed a method to match the 3D image of the preoperative plan with the intraoperative fluoroscopic image. Second, we established a 3D shape reconstruction technique based on the fluoroscopic image. Third, we established a technique to estimate the 3D position of the fluoroscopy reconstruction image using the deep learning method. Lastly, we verified the clinical significance of the surgical navigation system by aligning the preoperative plan 3D image and the fluoroscopic image. As the result, a navigation system that combines preoperative plan image and intraoperative fluoroscopic image reduced post-operative reduction loss in the fracture surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はバーチャル空間での骨折整復、骨接合材設置のシミュレーションが、実際の手術と融合する点に特長がある。これまで術中のX線透視画像に対応する3D画像を描出する方法や術中のX線透視画像から3D形状を復元する方法は確立されておらず。この点に学術的意義がある。これらの技術により、術中に変化する対象物の3D形状を描出することが可能となり、術前計画で作成した3D画像と対比しながら手術を行える点に臨床的意義がある。またX線透視画像から3D形状復元する手法は、CTを撮像できない環境でも対象物の3D形態を描出することができるため、CT撮像の必要性、放射線被ばく、医療費の削減などにつながる社会的意義がある。