Radiographic progression in patients with rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ikari Katsunori  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (80343557)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 関節破壊 / 重症化 / polygenic risk score
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、未だ十分には明らかにされていない関節リウマチにおける関節破壊進行の遺伝学的機構を明らかにし、治療標的となる遺伝子経路を同定することである。将来的には得られた知見を元にprecisionmedicine(精密医療)の構築や創薬につなげることが期待できる。以下の方法を計画している。
全ゲノム領域の遺伝子多型同定とインピュテーション、ゲノムワイド関連解析による関節破壊関連候補遺伝子多型の抽出、RNAシーケンスによる病的組織における遺伝子発現解析、組織特異的expressionQuantitativeTraitLocusカタログの作成、関節破壊に関連したeQTLの効果を統合した組織特異的なパスウェイ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed polygenic risk scores using GWAS summary data on associations of single-nucleotide polymorphisms with RA susceptibility. Patients with polygenic risk scores in the top quintile had a higher risk of severe progression compared to those with polygenic risk scores in the bottom quintile, and the risk of severe radiographic progression was even higher when restricted to patients who were younger at disease onset. A polygenic risk score that is derived from GWAS data on RA susceptibility is associated with the level of severity of radiographic progression in patients with RA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究はポリジェニックスコアが関節リウマチの骨破壊の進行と関連することを示した初めての研究である。その識別力は特に若年発症者の場合にいままで報告されていたリスク因子よりも優れていた。疾患との関わりが強い遺伝子のみで構築したスコアを使った過去の研究では、関節破壊との関わりを示すことはできなかったことから、疾患との関わりが小~中程度の遺伝子もスコアに取り入れることが重要であることを示した。今回の研究は、関節リウマチにおけるゲノム情報を用いたオーダーメイド医療の第一歩となる。