Identification of novel causative gene for familial patellar aplasia and analysis of pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI JUNKO  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00319336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出家 正隆  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30363063)
吉川 和宏  愛知医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 特務教授 (60109759)
高見 昭良  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80324078)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膝蓋骨 / 歩行障害 / 常染色体顕性遺伝 / 膝蓋骨無形成 / 原因遺伝子 / 形成不全 / 変異遺伝子 / 家族性
Outline of Research at the Start
日常診療の場で、歩行障害を有する一人の患者を診察した。詳細に調べた結果、患者は4世代にわたる歩行障害の家族歴を有し、有症者は全員膝蓋骨無形成を持つことが判明した。本家系は、これまで報告されている膝蓋骨形成異常と、明らかに異なる表現型を有しており、新しい遺伝子疾患である事が想定された。そこで、本研究では、この家系の疾患発症者において共通に見出される変異遺伝子について検索し、その遺伝子の産生する分子の機能検査も行い、疾患遺伝子の同定を行う事を目的として実施する。この研究の遂行により、対象とする疾患の本体を明らかにすることができ、その診断・治療法開発の基盤とすることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Having encountered patients with patellar dysplasia, we conducted a study to detect the causative genes and to elucidate their functions.
Through comparative analysis of genomic genes between symptomatic and asymptomatic patients in the patient's family, we were able to detect a mutation in a gene presumed to be involved in bone formation that is commonly found only in symptomatic patients. Testing for the presence or absence of mutations in this gene could predict the disease, and furthermore, could be useful in the development of treatments to prevent dysplasia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私達は、この疾患の原因を調べることは、診断治療法の開発に寄与するであろうと考えて研究に着手した。膝蓋骨形成異常を生じる他の疾患を含め、膝関節の形成には多様性があり、その原因の一部は先天性の形成異常による。これら疾患における患者のQOLにおいて共通する点は、加齢による変化が徐々に加わることにより、歩行の観点から著しく自立運動能力が阻害される事である。本研究は、膝関節の形成における学術的進歩、また再生医療領域における膝関節組織形成の発展においても、貢献できるものであると考えられる。