Optimal Structural Design of 3D Printed Artifitial Bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OYAMA SHINTARO  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 客員研究員 (80768797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 秀夫  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, チームリーダー (00261206)
山澤 建二  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (50344057)
平田 仁  名古屋大学, 予防早期医療創成センター(医), 教授 (80173243)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人工骨 / 生体材料 / セラミックス / 3Dプリンター / 整形外科 / インプラント / 3Dプリンタ / 生体親和性 / 3Dプリンター / 構造力学 / リン酸三カルシウム
Outline of Research at the Start
手術で使用される人工骨材料は技術向上により骨置換性や骨導入性能等の材料性能が向上し
たが、依然強度と骨置換性が良好な自家骨を完全に代替する材料ではない。
提案者は人工骨材料の3Dプリント技術を開発しており、動物実験で3Dプリンター人工骨の良好な骨置換性及び安全性を確認している。現在プリンター自体の造形性能や造形物強度は高いが、目標とする自在な内部構造を作成し狙った強度を実現するためのシミュレーションや機構、また病態に応じた生体内での置換と残存構造を制御することで最適な強度を両立できる設計手法は未だ確立したものはない。この技術の洗練と実用化を目指すことが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we 3D printed cylindrical artificial bones with (1) only bone beam structure, (2) bone beam structure and strut, and (3) bone beam structure and three struts in the middle 1/3 layer as planned. In this process, we improved the printing software, pretreatment of α-TCP particles, and coating technology. 2-week-old rat femurs were implanted, and good osteoinduction was confirmed. In particular, we were able to confirm selective and rapid osteoinduction in the low-density middle 1/3 structure. The experimental results led to hardware and software improvements to improve compression accuracy by design. Design was implemented to mix not only one type of ink at printing, but also multiple types of ink, which can be selected at the time of printing, and specifications for a new 3D printer were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体骨に勝る人工骨材料は存在せず、自在造形性と吸収置換性のトレードオフ課題を有していた。また、自在造形は困難であり、手術中に加工に時間を要した。本研究はそれらの課題を解決する意義のある研究である。人工骨を3D印刷する際に、構造バリエーションにより自在造形性と強度、高い吸収置換性を両立できることが実験動物埋植試験で確認できた。またシミュレーションも条件付きながら可能である。今後、複合材料や薬剤による特性を付加した人工骨材料の実現にも大きく前進する事が期待される。欠損組織や病態に合わせた複合造形は未踏の部分であり、研究上も臨床上も非常に重要で未来のある領域と考える。