The Development of Novel Therapy Targeting Differentiation in Bone and Soft Tissue Sarcomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Eisuke  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (40365292)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肉腫 / 分化 / 脱分化 / 滑膜肉腫 / 軟骨肉腫 / 脱分化型軟骨肉腫 / TNIK / 骨肉腫 / 新規治療開発
Outline of Research at the Start
肉腫は未だ治療に難渋することが臨床上の大きな問題点である。また免疫療法含めて、新規の有効な薬剤の開発が過去35年肉腫でほとんどない。本研究は肉腫のBreakthrough therapyの開発のため、Wntシグナル調節因子であるTRAF2 and NCK-interacting protein kinase (TNIK)および肉腫ではしばしば認められる脱分化という悪性化メカニズムの2つに着目し、新規薬剤の臨床応用を目指すことが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two studies were conducted to develop therapeutic agents focusing on sarcoma differentiation: First, the Wint signaling regulator TRAF2 and NCK-interacting protein kinase (TNIK) were examined for their usefulness as therapeutic targets in sarcoma. The second is the clinical application of a novel drug focusing on the malignant transformation mechanism of sarcoma, i.e., dedifferentiation. Focusing on the mechanism of chondrosarcoma dedifferentiation, we were able to prove a new form of chondrosarcoma dedifferentiation by genetic analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希少がんである肉腫では治療開発が進まず、医師主導での研究で見つかった有望なシーズを臨床応用に繋げることが求められている。今回の研究は滑膜肉腫や軟骨肉腫など、予後不良かつ治療選択のすくない肉腫において新たな視点で治療開発に応用できる可能性を有した結果を得ることができた。学術的にも社会的にも極めて意義深いと考える。脱分化に関しては引き続きの研究を継続中である。