Elucidation of the pathophysiology of frozen shoulder and development of new treatment methods focusing on retinoid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Eiichi Chimoto  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (30810593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 嘉廣  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90436139)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords関節拘縮 / 五十肩 / 関節包 / ビタミンA / 脂質 / 線維化 / 軟骨化生 / 血管新生 / 低ビタミンA / 関節 / 炎症 / レチノイド / 拘縮
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は, 五十肩(凍結肩)における関節拘縮の病態を, ビタミンA(レチノイド, 脂溶性)の代謝経路に着目して解明し, 新たな治療方法を開発することである.
これまで研究代表者らは従来考えられてきた関節包の線維化, 炎症と共に虚血や軟骨化生, 代謝異常も関節拘縮の重要な病態であることを明らかにしてきた. 特に軟骨分化に関与するビタミンAの作用に着目し, 新たな代謝経路の解明, 治療法を目指す. 関節拘縮の新たな治療法としてビタミンAの関与が証明されれば, 新たな治療薬の開発につながり, 食事療法など身近な対応策による予防が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The frozen shoulder causes severe pain and joint contracture, and greatly reduces the quality of life of patients. The pathophysiology of frozen shoulder is thought to be inflammation and fibrosis of the joint capsule, but the pathogenesis is still unknown and there is no fundamental treatment. Based on comprehensive protein analysis of frozen shoulder tissues, the principal investigator's group has proposed the involvement of chondrogenesis and decreased vitamin A metabolism as new pathological conditions. In this study, the effects of hypovitaminosis A on joint contracture were examined using a rat knee immobilization model. Factors involved in fibrosis, chondrogenesis, and angiogenesis were increased in the joint capsule of hypovitamin A rats, and joint capsule stiffness was observed. Vitamin A deficiency may produce contracture-related changes in the joint capsule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
五十肩の病態は未だ解明されておらず、根本的な治療法もない。本研究ではビタミンA代謝に着目し、低ビタミンAラットモデルを作成し関節拘縮の病態解析を行った。本研究の結果からビタミンAの低下が関節包に線維化、軟骨化生、血管新生および関節包の硬化を生じ、関節拘縮に関与する可能性が示された。ビタミンAと関節拘縮との関連が明らかとなれば新たな治療薬の開発につながるほか、食生活の改善など身近な対応策によって五十肩を予防できる可能性がある。病気を治す従来の治療から予防治療へのシフトが可能となり、医療費の抑制の観点からも社会的意義がある。