Development of a treatment to eliminate delayed bone healing due to diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Hidenori  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (10507057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 靖彦  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20313637)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨癒合遷延 / 糖化ストレス / メチルグリオキサール / 難治性骨折 / 糖尿病 / 骨癒合不全 / ピリドキサミン / 骨折 / AGE / MG / RAGE / 骨形成
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病において加速的に増加・蓄積する糖化ストレス(advanced glycation end-products(AGE)とAGE 受容体(RAGE)が糖尿病の骨治癒に悪影響を与えることは、われわれの先行研究から明らかになった。今回の研究では、骨形成遅延がおきる分子メカニズムをノックアウトマウスや、蛍光プローベなどを使いながらより詳細に明らかにし、それらにターゲットをあてた新たなる糖尿病における骨折治療法を開発することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to prove the involvement of glycation stress as a cause of post-fracture healing failure and pseudoarthrosis in diabetic patients, and to develop a new treatment for this problem.
We compared the effect of pyridoxamine on bone fracture healing in diabetic mice (DM), and found that pyr ameliorated bone healing prolongation caused by glycation stress by uCT and pathology. Since the molecular basis for the causal relationship between glycation stress (methylglyoxal) and bone healing is still unclear, we demonstrated its involvement by using fluorescent probes that bind specifically to methylglyoxal in cellular experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病患者における骨折後の癒合不全、偽関節形成は手術を適切に行なったとしてもなかなか骨癒合を得られないために、非常に難治性である。これまで整形外科学的なアプローチとしてインプラントの選択、固定力の増加、骨形成促進薬、超音波治療などが行われてきたが、効果は十分でなかった。本研究はこの難治性である糖尿病性骨癒合遷延に対して新たな解決策になりうる研究であり、今回の結果からその糸口が見出された。この治療が確立すれば、従来のアプローチに併用して治療を行うことで、難治性骨折でも早期に骨癒合が得られ、より早期に社会復帰が可能になると思われる。