| Project/Area Number |
19K09594
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
HARO HIROTAKA 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10313264)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安藤 隆 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (10377492)
小山 勝弘 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (30313779)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 椎間板変性 / トロンビン / MCP-1 / PAR1 / MMP3 / 椎間板 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
腰痛の原因の一つに椎間板変性が関与しており、このメカニズムを解明することは社会的に喫緊の課題である。我々は、血液凝固酵素であるトロンビンが炎症を惹起し、骨肉腫において腫瘍の転移を賦活化すること、骨折治癒過程では、骨芽細胞を遊走し治癒を促進することを示した。椎間板組織においては、先行研究でマウス椎間板にトロンビン受容体(PAR-1)の発現を確認した。本研究では、1)椎間板変性における炎症賦活メカニズムにおけるトロンビンの関与を解明し、2)PAR-1ノックアウトマウスによる椎間板変性抑制効果を明らかにし、その知見を用いて新規分子標的薬の開発研究を行い、臨床に還元し発展させることである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Until now, few studies have focused on the origin of intervertebral disc degeneration and inflammation induction from the viewpoint, and the mechanisms have not yet been elucidated. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the activation system of thrombin and PAR-1 receptors as one of the causative factors of inflammatory activation. Our findings include: 1) thrombin, TF, and PAR1 expression in mouse intervertebral discs was confirmed; 2) thrombin stimulation stimulates the production of MCP-1, which in turn promotes macrophage migration; 3) pAKT and pP42/44 are important as intracellular signals; and 4) thrombin and PAR-1 are involved in the activation of the PAR-1 receptor. 4) Thrombin stimulation induces MMP3 expression, which may be involved in intervertebral disc degeneration.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
椎間板変性は腰痛の原因の一つして考えられているが、治療法は確立していない。本研究のテーマであるトロンビンをターゲットとした治療方法は全く新しい理論であり、手術治療の前段階である中間的治療となり、内服や点滴などの投与法が可能となる。 抗トロンビン薬はFDAに認可されすでに市販されている薬剤であり、本邦でも多くの疾患(血栓症、急性冠症候群など)で使用経験があり、既存の使用量では一定の安全性が担保されている。既存の手術療法/局所注入療法は、施設基準によって脊椎疾患の専門施設に限局される。しかし、抗トロンビン療法は侵襲が低いだけでなく、広く一般の医療機関に安価に行える治療として期待される。