Epigenome-wide association study of human intervertebral disc degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Akeda Koji  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20422826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥村 克純  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 招へい教授 (30177183)
島岡 要  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40281133)
須藤 啓広  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60196904)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords椎間板変性 / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / 細胞周期関連遺伝子 / 椎間板 / エピジェネティックス / RNAシークエンス / DNAのメチル化 / 腰痛
Outline of Research at the Start
椎間板変性は腰痛の発症と関連する。エピジェネティクスはDNAのメチル化修飾(DNAメチル化)を始めとした遺伝子発現を調節する機構であり、細胞分化や組織の安定化に寄与する。しかし、これまで椎間板変性とエピジェネティクスの関連性は明らかになっていない。本研究の目的はヒト椎間板組織のエピゲノムワイド関連解析からDNAメチル化特性を椎間板変性度別に解析し、椎間板変性の鍵となる候補遺伝子を同定することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome-wide analysis of the DNA methylation profile has identified 220 differentially methylated loci associated with human intervertebral disc (IVD) degeneration. Among these, two cell-cycle associated genes, growth arrest and DNA damage 45 gamma (GADD45G) and cytoplasmic activation/proliferation-associated protein-1 (CAPRIN1), were focused on. The expression of cell-cycle-associated proteins (GADD45G and CAPRIN1) was enhanced in human NP cells at an advanced stage of degeneration, suggesting that it may be regulated during the progression of IVD degeneration to maintain the integrity of human NP tissues by controlling cell proliferation and apoptosis under epigenetic alteration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
椎間板変性は遺伝性を背景に環境因子が影響すると考えられているが、その関連性は不明である。エピジェネティクスはDNAのメチル化修飾(DNAメチル化)を始めとした遺伝子発現を調節する機構であり、細胞分化や組織の安定化に寄与する。DNAメチル化様式に変化を生じたCAPRIN1, GADD45Gはヒト椎間板において発現しており、椎間板変性の進行に関連することが示された。エピジェネティクスの変化を背景に細胞周期関連遺伝子の発現の変化が椎間板変性の原因の一つである可能性が考えられた。