Characterization of iPS cells-derived osteoblast lineage cells and elucidating the control mechanism of bone formation based on functional analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
miyamoto satoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (40239439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 名井 陽  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10263261)
吉田 清志  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50645570)
岡本 美奈  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50457008)
吉川 秀樹  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 理事・副学長 (60191558)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / iPS細胞 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 骨形成 / レプチン受容体 / ノンコーディングRNA / ノックアウトマウス / 制御メカニズム / マウスiPS細胞 / 骨芽細胞系細胞 / 骨再生能 / 分化誘導 / 遺伝子発現 / 新規制御因子 / 腫瘍形成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、申請者らが作製した骨芽細胞系細胞がin vitroで高い骨分化能をもち、in vivoで骨形成を認めたことから、この骨芽細胞系細胞の特性を詳細に調べ、骨分化および骨形成に関わる制御因子の機能解析を行う。多能性幹細胞から骨芽細胞分化、骨形成までの過程には、未知の制御因子が関与すると考えられ、本研究成果は制御機構の解明だけなく再生医療への応用が期待される。
検討項目は、iPS細胞から作製した骨芽細胞系細胞について、① 特性解析、②骨分化誘導時のin vitroでの機能解析、③ in vivo 細胞移植実験による骨形成能および安全性評価、④ 骨分化に関わる制御機構の解明、の4つである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The specific aim in this research project was to provide for determining the differentiation stage of osteoblast. The characterization of osteoblast lineage cell was revealed by this study, however, the method for preparing osteoblast lineage cells from iPS cells would be required to further improve safety without tumorgenesis. Therefore, our research project was to elucidate for a new metabolic-related factors and require functional analysis for osteoblastic differentiation. These findings in vitro and in vivo analysis suggest the existence of regulating new mechanism of bone metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請研究では、代表者らが確立した骨芽細胞分化法により作製した骨芽細胞系細胞の特性と分化段階など位置づけを明らかにすることを目的とした研究である。分化誘導作製した骨芽細胞系細胞の特性は明らかにされたが、さらなる安全面での評価と安全性の追求が必要であると考えられた。このため多能性をもつiPS細胞レベルから骨芽細胞分化に至る過程を制御調節すると考えられる新しい因子の探索と機能解析が必要であった。近年、骨・軟骨の再生医療研究、あるいは骨代謝研究が盛んであり、本研究はそれらの領域において新たな展開もたらすことが予想され、学術的意義が高いと考える。