Development of New Treatment Method for Epithelioid Sarcoma by BNCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Takuya  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (00397811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 実  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 教授 (00319724)
河本 旭哉  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院国際がん医療・研究センター, 医学研究員 (30420558)
原 仁美  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40437489)
安藤 徹  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50639226)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords類上皮肉腫 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / BNCT / 担がん動物モデル / 細胞株 / VA-ES-BJ / VA-ES-BJ細胞株 / BPA / L型アミノ酸トランスポーター1 / HS-ES-1細胞株 / 近位型 / ホウ素製剤 / LAT1 / CD98 / 新規治療
Outline of Research at the Start
類上皮肉腫は、若年成人に好発する稀な軟部肉腫である。類上皮肉腫の治療方法は、広範切除術による腫瘍の全切除が基本であるが、予後不良であり、また放射線治療および薬物療法に抵抗性の悪性腫瘍であるため新たな治療方法が求められている。ここで、近年、腫瘍細胞内にホウ素を取り込まさせ、熱中性子線を照射することでホウ素との核分裂反応により腫瘍細胞のみを選択的に死滅させるホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)が着目されている。そこで、本研究では、BNCTの類上皮肉腫に対する新たな治療法の可能性について、類上皮肉腫担がん動物モデルを用いて検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epithelioid sarcoma (ES) is an extremely rare sarcoma that predominates in young adults. Because it is not sensitive to anticancer drugs and radiation therapy, wide surgical excision is the basis of treatment. Therefore, in this study, BNCT was performed with the use of human ES (VA-ES-BJ cell line)-bearing nude mice, and its antitumor effect was examined. After the tumor transplanted into the thigh grew, animals were divided into 3 groups of A, B, and C. In group C (BNCT), after intravenous administration of BPA, and in group B without administration of BPA, only the tumor of both groups was irradiated with epithermal neutrons. The tumor tissue was removed and histological examination was performed 14 days after irradiation. Histological examination revealed destroyed tumor cells only in group C. For the first time, it was clear that ES regressed with only one irradiation by BNCT in this study. Therefore, a new treatment method for ES by BNCT is expected to be developed in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
類上皮肉腫(ES)は、極めて稀な悪性軟部腫瘍である。しかし、通常の癌治療は効果なく腫瘍切除が治療の基本となるため、常に新たな治療法が求められている。ここで、近年、腫瘍細胞のみにホウ素製剤(BPA)を送達し、対外照射により腫瘍細胞内で熱中性子線とホウ素の核分裂反応を生じさせ腫瘍を選択的に死滅させるホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)の研究が進んでいる。そこで、ESに対するBNCTの適応を目指して、新たにヒト由来のES細胞株VA-ES-BJを用いた担がん動物モデルを作成しBNCTの治療効果を検討した。そして、ESに対するBNCTの抗腫瘍効果を初めて確認し、BNCTによる新たな治療方法の可能性を示した。