Fundamental study of glycosaminoglycan degradation to reduce thickening of the yellow ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Mikako  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (90188582)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腰部脊柱管狭窄症 / 黄色靭帯 / グリコサミノグリカン / コンドロイチン硫酸 / ケラタン硫酸 / コラーゲン / エラスチン / 脊椎管狭窄症
Outline of Research at the Start
腰の部分の脊椎をつないでいる靭帯が厚くなることで足の痛みなどの症状が起こってくる脊椎管狭窄症という病気があります。厚くなった靭帯では、グリコサミノグリカンという水と結合してふくれる物質が増えています。このグリコサミノグリカンを酵素で分解してしまえば、靭帯の厚さを減らすことができるはずです。もしこれが正しければ、脊椎管狭窄症の患者さんで手術で厚くなった靭帯を取り除くかわりに、厚くなった靭帯に酵素を注射するだけですむようになるかもしれません。そこでこの研究では、まず酵素を使ったら、本当に厚くなった靭帯を薄くすることができるのかを調べます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biochemical analysis of the thickened yellow ligament of patients with lumbar spinal canal stenosis were performed using mass spectrometry and complete solubilization of the tissue with heat-stable proteolytic enzymes. Glycosaminoglycans, collagen, and elastin were quantified and compared to normal yellow ligament. Among glycosaminoglycans, the monosulfate of chondroitin sulfate and keratan sulfate were found to be increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥厚黄色靭帯で増加している構成成分がグリコサミノグリカンのうち、コンドロイチン流酸の一硫酸体とケラタン硫酸であることが明らかになったことで、これらの分子が脊椎管狭窄症の治療標的をなり得ることが明らかになった。