Analysis of the repair process of osteonecrosis of the femoral head with a view to developing preventive methods for femoral head collapse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Motomura Goro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (50529857)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大腿骨頭壊死 / 骨頭圧潰 / 大腿骨頭壊死症
Outline of Research at the Start
大腿骨頭の一部が原因不明に壊死に陥る特発性大腿骨頭壊死症において、その臨床上の最大の課題は骨頭圧潰(陥没)の予防である。本研究では、骨壊死に対する生体の修復反応が特発性大腿骨頭壊死症に特徴的な圧潰形態を招いていることを実験的に証明し、未圧潰骨頭における修復反応の程度を画像評価することでその程度に影響を及ぼす因子を明らかにする。将来的な圧潰予防法開発の基盤となる研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In osteonecrosis of the femoral head, a repair reaction starts after the occurrence of osteonecrosis, and osteosclerotic changes are observed in the necrotic boundary zone. The pathological analyses were conducted from the viewpoint that this repair process is the trigger of femoral head collapse, and we found that the stress distribution applied to the boundary zone differs depending on the presence or absence of osteosclerotic changes, and the fracture type caused by mechanical loading also differs, that collapse form differs depending on the presence of repair reaction, that bone mineral density in the necrotic zone is not reduced before collapse, and that the degree of repair reaction at the outer necrotic boundary of the head is related to the occurrence of subsequent collapse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特発性大腿骨頭壊死症の臨床における最大の課題は骨頭圧潰の予防であり、世界中で圧潰予防法の開発に凌ぎを削っている状況である。しかしながら、肝心の圧潰メカニズムは未だ不明であり、メカニズム解明のないままに細胞移植などによる再生治療が試みられているのが現状である。本研究成果は壊死境界域に骨硬化性変化を生ずる生体の修復反応こそが圧潰メカニズムの根幹であるという仮説を支持するものであり、圧潰予防法開発に向けた重要な知見が得られたと考えている。