Heated Tobacco Products Impair Cell Viability, Osteoblastic Differentiation, and Bone Fracture-Healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihiro Hirakawa  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員研究員 (60735976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉井 孝司  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (30711824)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨折 / 加熱式タバコ / 喫煙 / 骨癒合 / ラット / 骨分化 / 加熱式タバコ加熱式タバコ / 加熱式たばこ / heated tobacco products / MC3T3E1 / Cigarette Smoke Extract / Heated Tobacco Product / cell viability / 電子タバコ / エアロゾル / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 分化
Outline of Research at the Start
当研究は、電子タバコのエアロゾルが骨癒合に及ぼす影響を燃焼式タバコ煙、及び非喫煙と比較検証し、骨関連手術前における電子タバコ使用の是非を評価することである。当研究は3種類の骨前駆細胞(ヒト由来1種、ラット由来2種)を用いたIn vitro評価と、2種類の骨癒合モデル(大腿骨骨折治療、脊柱後側方固定)を用いたIn vivo評価に分かれる。研究期間内に電子タバコエアロゾル抽出液を投与する群、燃焼式タバコ煙抽出液を投与する群、及び投与しない群を作製し比較する。当研究により、骨癒合を必要とする手術の周術期における電子タバコ使用の影響が明らかとなり、日常臨床の一助となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cigarette smoke extracts (CSEs) were generated from combustible cigarettes (cCSE) and HTPs (hCSE). Preosteoblast (MC3T3-E1) cells were incubated with normal medium, cCSE, or hCSE. The cell viability and osteoblastic differentiation were assessed. A femoral midshaft osteotomy was performed in a rat model; thereafter, saline solution, cCSE, or hCSE was injected intraperitoneally, and bone union was assessed 4 weeks later.
Results: MC3T3-E1 cell viability was reduced when treated with either cCSE or hCSE. ALP activity after osteoblastic differentiation of cCSE-treated cells was significantly lower. In vivo assessment revealed that both cCSE and hCSE administration significantly decreased bone mineral content, bone volume, and biomechanical properties 4 weeks after surgery. Conclusions: HTP use impairs cell viability, osteoblastic differentiation, and bone fracture-healing at levels comparable with those associated with combustible cigarette use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、近年国内でも爆発的に普及している加熱式タバコが燃焼式タバコと同様に細胞生存率を低下させ、骨分化、骨癒合の阻害をもたらすことが明らかとなった。研究成果は『The Journal of Bone and Joint Surgery』(IF = 5.284)に論文掲載された。本研究結果を踏まえて、骨折治療中や骨癒合を必要とする手術に際しては燃焼式タバコだけではなく加熱式タバコの禁煙も勧めるべきであると考えられる。