Development of inhibitors for Multiple Hereditary Exostoses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mai Kuratani  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50758109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片桐 岳信  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80245802)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝性疾患 / 軟骨 / 骨
Outline of Research at the Start
多発性外骨腫症 (Multiple Hereditary Exostoses: MHE) は、全身の骨に骨軟骨腫が発生する遺伝性疾患であり、根本的な治療法は確立されていない。MHEは、プロテオグリカンの糖鎖合成酵素をコードするEXT1遺伝子もしくはEXT2遺伝子の変異によって発症することが明らかとなっている。 最近、MHEにおけるEXT1の変異によって 、BMP活性が亢進することが、骨軟骨腫の発症に関与する可能性が示された。 本研究は、MHEの責任遺伝子EXT1及びEXT2の変異で引き起こされるBMPシグナル活性化のメカニズム解析し、特異的な阻害剤の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple Hereditary Exostoses (MHE) is a genetic bone disease, which is characterized by growths of multiple osteochondromas. Patients with MHE carry a loss-of-function mutant of Ext1 and Ext2, which encodes a glycosyltransferase essential for heparan sulfate biosynthesis. In the present study, we established a new two types of in vitro experimental systems. The first is chondrocyte culture system that mimics the functional deletion of Ext1. The second is overexpression of mutant Ext1 in cultured cells. Our results suggest that the two experimental systems mimic the pathological condition of MHE. These are a useful model to examine the molecular mechanisms of mutant Ext1 and the potential therapeutics for MHE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で樹立した解析法は、多発性外骨腫の発生機序解明と阻害薬の開発に応用できる可能性がある。