Novel biocompatible adhesive for the soft tisuue bonding in orthopedic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Taku  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90445304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 哲志  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (70354264)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体接着剤 / 腱 / 神経 / タラゼラチン / フィブリン / 神経接着 / sutureless / 神経断裂 / 腱断裂 / 医療用接着剤 / 軟部組織接着
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は軟部組織の中でも神経,腱切断における接着効果を検討する.研究期間内に切断した神経,腱に対する接着剤の①強度評価②機能評価③組織学的評価を行う予定である.
本研究は, 研究分担者が生体接着剤を提供し, 実験は主に研究代表者が行う. 実験の結果を基に, 研究分担者が臨床に応用できるように接着剤の改良も行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate thebonding strength and biocompatibility of the ApGltn sealant in transected digital nerves of fresh frozen cadavers and in the sciatic nerves of a rat model. Human digital nerves of fresh frozen cadavers were transected for biomechanical traction testing. Sciatic nerves of male Wistar rats were used for functional and histopathologic evaluation.
The maximum failure load of the ApGltn sealant was significantly higher than that of a fibrin sealant (0.22N versus 0.06N). The maximum failure load of the ApGltn sealant was significantly lower that of suture plus ApGltn sealant (1.37 N) and suture (1.27 N). Functional evaluation and histologic examination showed that sciatic nerves repaired with ApGltn sealant showed similar nerve recovery compared to repair with the suture and fibrin sealant. The ApGltn sealant showed higher bonding strength and equal effect of nerve regeneration when compared with the fibrin sealant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タラゼラチンは, 神経接着において従来のフィブリン製剤と比較して, 高い接着強度を持ち, 組織再生を阻害しないと示された.
本研究の結果から今後タラゼラチンはフィブリン糊に変わって臨床に用いられる可能性が示唆され,新たな医療材料を提供できる可能性が示された. 一方, タラゼラチンのみでは, 従来の縫合には強度が及ばず, 今後のさらなる強度の改良が必要と考えられた.