Elucidation of pathogenetic molecular pathway and development of diagnostic marker in polymyalgia rheumatica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Keigo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40465068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳田 光昭  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (80365569)
佐藤 実  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (90162487)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリウマチ性多発筋痛症 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / バイオマーカー / オミックス解析 / プロテオーム解析 / 血中バイオマーカー / 高齢者
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者独自手法である『10名程度の少ない症例数でも有意な結果が得られる、治療前後の血液由来の末梢血単核球を用いたトランスクリプトーム等の解析』をリウマチ性多発筋痛症に適用し、疾患および治療で特異的に変動している遺伝子や免疫担当細胞を同定する。これにより世界に先駆けてリウマチ性多発筋痛症と高齢発症関節リウマチを区別して診断を講じるとともに、発症の分子経路モデルを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using methods established through our previous research of rheumatoid arthritis and systemic lupus erythematosus, we focused on polymyalgia rheumatica that the research of pathophysiology, diagnosis, and treatment have not been progressed worldwide, and performed the transcriptome analysis using peripheral blood samles from patients with polymyalgia rheumatica. We found that not only the aspect of inflammatory disease but also immunometabolism and aging immunocompetent cell, which have not been pointed out in the past, may be related to the pathophysiology and disease activity of polymyalgia rheumatica.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
元々患者数が少ないために、リウマチ性多発筋痛症は世界的にも十分な研究がなされてきたとは言い難い状況にある。しかし本邦は超高齢化社会に変化したことで、高齢発症の代表的な疾患であるリウマチ性多発筋痛症の患者数が増加傾向にあり、同疾患の詳細な研究を行う機会が到来している。当研究で得られた成果は、炎症性疾患の側面でのみ理解されていたリウマチ性多発筋痛症が、その病態や疾患活動性が免疫代謝や免疫担当細胞の老化に関係していることが見出され、今後同疾患のバイオマーカーや新たな治療方法の開発への糸口として期待される。