Control of the pathology of discogenic low back pain by regulating micro-inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Endo Kenji  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90266479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 謙吾  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (10246316)
澤地 恭昇  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20571152)
鈴木 秀和  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (40317871)
高松 太一郎  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90459561)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords椎間板性疼痛 / interleukin-1 / autocrine / MAP kinase / DUSP1 / 炎症 / オートクライン / インターロイキン / 椎間板性腰痛
Outline of Research at the Start
椎間板性疼痛発症の過程は慢性的な微小炎症状態であり,これにより誘導される椎間板組織変性と,次いで起こる非生理的神経侵入が同病態形成の分子機構として考えられている.本研究は,椎間板細胞が産生する炎症性サイトカインであるIL-1が,自身または近傍の椎間板細胞を刺激するといったautocrine機構により慢性的な微小炎症に関与するかについて分子生物学的に解明し,その制御の可能性について中和抗体,siRNA等,種々の手法を用いて検討し,椎間板性腰痛治療の新たなアプローチ法を探ることを目的としている.
本研究は,椎間板性腰痛患者の生活の質の向上および社会復帰への貢献に繋がるものと期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathological process of intervertebral discogenic pain involves a chronic micro-inflammation. IL-1α/β is a proinflammatory cytokine believed to play an important role in chronic microinflammatory conditions and its bioactivity is regulated by a balance with the endogenous inhibitory protein, IL-1Ra. However, the regulatory mechanisms of these three molecules are unknown.
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism by which IVD forms a chronic micro-inflammatory condition through autocrine-like positive feedback mechanisms of IL-1 derived from IVD cells themselves or neighboring cells. Furthermore, we focused on MAP kinases and their dephosphorylating enzyme, DUSP1, investigating the possibility in the control of this process, with the goal of exploring new treatment of the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,椎間板性疼痛の病態形成過程に慢性的な微小炎症状態が継続することに着目し,微小炎症形成に炎症性サイトカインであるIL-1α/βのautocrine様positive feedback機構が関与すること,またその制御に炎症刺激の細胞内情報伝達経路を担うMAP kinaseが関与すること,さらに同機構がMAP kinaseの脱リン酸化酵素であるDUSP-1により抑制できる可能性を明らかにした学術的意義の高い研究である.
また本研究成果は,椎間板性疼痛のみならず他の慢性運動器疼痛疾患への応用も強く期待され,社会的意義も高いと言える.