Targeting zinc signaling as a novel therapeutic strategy for muscle wasting and osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Yukinori  神戸学院大学, 栄養学部, 講師 (40580262)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病 / グルココルチコイド / 筋萎縮 / 骨粗鬆症 / 亜鉛トランスポーター / 亜鉛シグナル / 筋-骨連携 / ミオスタチン / 亜鉛
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病病態やグルココルチコイド投与下において、筋と骨の機能が同時に障害されることが知られているが、その機序については不明な点が残されている。亜鉛は、生命活動に必須の微量栄養素で、筋と骨の両方の機能維持に重要であることが報告されている。本研究では、筋骨格系の機能維持における亜鉛の役割を解明し、筋と骨の異常を同時かつ相乗的に改善する予防・治療法を確立したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the role of intracellular zinc signaling in muscle atrophy and osteoporosis induced by diabetes in mice. We found that the expression of several zinc transporters such as Zip9, Zip13 and ZnT6 (located on Golgi apparatus) were decreased in muscle of diabetic mice. In vitro study revealed that knockdown of these transporters activates ubiquitin proteasome system and autophagy in C2C12 myotubes, leading to muscle protein degradation. Moreover, we also found that the expression of Zip6 (located on cellular membrane) was decreased in tibia of diabetic mice, and that knockdown of Zip6 impaired osteogenic differentiation in osteoblasts. These findings suggest that impaired zinc signaling due to altered zinc transporter expression is involved in the pathogenesis of musculoskeletal disorders induced by diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康寿命を延伸するためには筋と骨の機能維持は不可欠である。近年、糖尿病に伴う筋萎縮および骨粗鬆症が注目されているがその病態機序は不明な部分が多い。本研究では、亜鉛トランスポーターの発現変化を伴う亜鉛シグナル障害が、糖尿病に伴う筋と骨の異常に関与することを証明した。また、本研究において亜鉛投与が亜鉛トランスポーターの発現変化の改善を介して、筋量と骨量を改善することを見出している。本研究成果は、糖尿病に伴う筋骨格系障害の新たな病態機序を提供する知見であり、亜鉛シグナルを標的とした本病態の新たな予防・治療法の開発につながることが期待される。