Elucidation of the mechanism of age-related decline in muscle regenerative capacity and development of suppression methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2021-2022)
Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
UEZUMI Madoka  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任講師 (70435866)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨格筋 / 老化 / 再生
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者において転倒や骨折に伴う筋損傷からの回復の遅れは、要介護状態への進行の主要原因であり、健康寿命延長のために解決すべき重要課題である。我々は加齢に伴う筋再生能力の低下が骨格筋内環境の悪化に起因することを明らかにしており、老化及び若齢マウスの再生筋組織を用いた網羅的タンパク発現解析から、老化再生筋で発現が顕著に低下し、環境悪化に寄与し得る因子を同定した。本研究では、この因子の筋再生における機能を明らかにし、老化マウスへの補充により筋再生能力を改善できるか否か検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Delayed recovery from muscle injury caused by falls and fractures in the elderly is an important problem to be solved because it causes the transition to nursing care or bedridden status. To elucidate the cause of age-related decline in muscle regenerative capacity, we performed a comprehensive protein expression analysis using regenerating muscle of aged and young mice and identified a factor that is down-regulated in aged mice. Mice deficient in this factor showed delayed muscle regeneration. The factor was suggested to function in the removal of necrotic fibers, and the deficient mice showed decreased proliferation of skeletal muscle stem cells and decreased number of regenerating myofibers, suggesting that prolonged inflammation and residual necrotic fibers cause the delayed regeneration. This study elucidated one of the mechanisms of age-related decline in muscle regenerative capacity, and the results are expected to lead to the development of preventive and therapeutic methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、我が国では平均寿命と健康寿命の間に約10年の乖離があり、健康寿命を延伸させることが喫緊の課題となっている。高齢者において転倒や骨折に伴う筋損傷からの回復の遅れは、要介護や寝たきりへの移行原因となり、健康寿命延伸のために解決すべき重要課題である。しかしながら、筋再生能力低下の原因は未だ不明な点が多く、改善方法も確立されていない。本研究は、老齢及び若齢再生筋組織を用いた網羅的タンパク発現比較解析から、これまで筋再生への関与が知られていなかった分子を同定し、老化による筋再生能力低下機序の一端を解明するものであり、この成果は予防・治療法の開発へと発展が期待できる。