Investigation of novel regulatory factors of bone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kato Tsuyoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 非常勤講師 (80447490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪瀬 弘之  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (30615711)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨代謝 / 骨形成 / 骨粗鬆症
Outline of Research at the Start
骨リモデリングの分子機構のうち、骨形成のメカニズムに関しては未だ不明な点が多い。申請者らは、本研究において、分子生物学的アプローチを用いて転写因子のうち、これまで作用が全く不明とされてきたフォークヘッド遺伝子の骨代謝における意義及び、フォークヘッド遺伝子の新たな生理機能調節機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Much remains unknown about the molecular mechanisms of bone remodeling, especially bone formation. In this study, we focused on the forkhead gene, whose physiological significance has been attracting attention in recent years. So far, the significance of forkhead genes in bone metabolism is mostly unknown, with the exception of Foxo1.The purpose of this study is to elucidate the significance of Foxf2, a forkhead gene whose function has been unknown, in bone metabolism and the new physiological regulatory mechanism of the forkhead gene. Using a molecular biological approach, we found that Foxf2 regulates MSC differentiation into osteoblasts via the Wnt2b/β-catenin signaling pathway.javascript:onTransientSave()
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間葉系幹細胞の骨芽細胞への分化は、骨形成に不可欠である。今回、Foxf2が間葉系幹細胞の骨芽細胞分化の過程で発現が上昇する上位遺伝子の一つであることを見出し、この過程におけるFoxf2の機能を検討した。Foxf2は、間葉系幹細胞の骨芽細胞への分化に重要な役割を担っており、臨床的な観点から、FOXF2の発現を全身的あるいは局所的に抑制することは、骨粗鬆症や骨折などの骨関連疾患の治療戦略として有望であると思われる。