Novel therapeutic approach for osteolysis focusing on the regulation of cytoskeleton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ezura Yoichi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (50333456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二藤 彰  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00240747)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords溶骨症 / 骨変形 / 骨吸収 / 細胞骨格 / ビスホスホネート / 治療薬 / 先天性骨系統疾患 / 薬物療法 / 骨量減少症 / 細胞骨格制御 / プロフィリン / ARP2/3 / 破骨細胞 / 阻害薬 / 治療法 / 細胞遊走
Outline of Research at the Start
骨系統疾患や慢性関節炎、人工関節インプラント周囲などに生じる溶骨症に対する有効な治療法確立のため、その発症病理として破骨細胞の遊走性亢進に着目し、新たな分子的介入法を探索的に検討する。溶骨症治療法開発へ向けた溶骨症モデルとして、アクチン分子重合を制御する細胞骨格制御因子、プロフィリン1を破骨細胞で欠損するマウスを利用する。そのため破骨細胞におけるプロフィリン1欠損の影響を培養系で検証し、また本遺伝子欠損マウスの溶骨症性病態を詳細に解明する。さらに治療法開発へ向けた探索として細胞骨格制御因子の強制発現系と阻害薬投与による効果を時系列的に解析し、有効な治療法開発の基盤として解明を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on osteoclast migration in osteolytic disease, we used osteoclast specific conditional KO mice (Pfn1-cKO<OCL>) for Pfn1 gene, one of the regulators of actin molecular polymerization. This mutant line develops osteolytic skeletal deformities by the age of 4 weeks. Cultured bone marrow-derived cells lacking Pfn1 enhanced progenitor cell migration and bone resorptive activity without clearly enhancing cell fusion or accelerating osteoclast differentiation, and the enhanced migration and bone resorptive activity were suppressed by Arp2/3 inhibitors. Twice-weekly alendronate administration (0.1 mg/kg body weight) to the Pfn1-cKO<OCL> mice from 5 weeks to 8 weeks of age markedly improved osteolytic lesions in the long bones and skull and partially improved skeletal deformities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
溶骨症は、慢性関節炎や感染症、骨腫瘍、人工関節周囲にも生じ、先天性の遺伝子変異や化学薬物への曝露によっても発症し、ときに深刻な臨床的問題を引き起こすが、このような溶骨症の治療について、病因別に考慮されることは少なかった。本研究において申請者らは、溶骨症の発症に関わることの多い炎症性サイトカインの誘導する破骨細胞の遊走性亢進に注目し、適切な治療薬による治療効果として、とくに若年期に発症する溶骨症に伴う骨変形への治療効果に注目して検討した。このような視点からの治療薬の効果判定は望ましい薬物療法開発への基盤として学術的に貢献できる意義がある。