Elucidative study to calarify the antifibrotic effect of amniotic extra-cellular matrix coated scaffold in cartilage regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nogami Makiko  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (30750202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 庄二  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 講師 (00432112)
牧野 紘士  富山大学, 附属病院, 医員 (50816022)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords軟骨再生 / 羊膜 / 生体材料 / 細胞外マトリックス / 線維化抑制 / 線維化 / 関節病学 / 再生医学
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、羊膜由来の生体移植材料であるECM-PLGAを作製し、動物モデルを用いて軟骨修復促進効果を示すことを報告してきた。ECM-PLGAは羊膜が持つ抗炎症・線維化抑制といった創傷治癒促進効果を受け継ぐと考えられ、これまでの研究結果から軟骨損傷部位においてECM-PLGAが関節内炎症の抑制と軟骨再生過程における組織の線維化抑制によって正常軟骨組織の再生を導いている可能性が示唆された。本研究の目的はECM-PLGAの軟骨再生治療への臨床応用を目指した線維化抑制効果の解明と検証である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a bioactive transplant material "ECM-PLGA" for cartilage regeneration by amniotic extracellular matrix coated scaffold. Clarification of the assumed bioactive effects such as anti-inflammation and anti-fibrosis will convey its clinical application. Contrary to our expectation, ECM-PLGA activated the pro-inflammatory cytokine production of macrophages cultured upon it. Human synovial fibroblasts showed progressed fibrotic activity and transformed into α-SMA positive myofibroblast-like cells when co-cultured with M2-like macrophages. The results implied that intra-articular fibrotic pathologies, including fibrocartilage development, associate more with M2-like macrophages than M1-like macrophages. Thus, controlling the polarity of intra-articular macrophages from M2 to M1 may will give a chance to inhibit the fibrocartilage production and the progression of the cartilage degeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト関節滑膜由来線維芽細胞がM2様マクロファージの分泌するTGF-β1刺激により筋線維芽細胞に分化し、軟骨の線維化に関与する可能性が示唆された。肺や肝臓等の組織由来線維芽細胞では知られていたが、関節内組織である滑膜由来線維芽細胞の筋線維芽細胞分化と関節内病的線維化病態の関与を示した報告はなく、学術的に新規性がある。M2からM1へ関節内マクロファージ極性を制御すれば軟骨線維化を抑制できる可能性が示唆され、新たな治療標的となりうる。今後は、ECM-PLGAがマクロファージの極性制御を行うことで線維芽細胞の線維活性抑制に寄与するかどうかをin vitro及びin vivoで解明する予定である。