The suppressive effect on chondrocyte dedifferentiation by preventing the fragmentation of hyaluronan receptor CD44
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2021-2023)
Nagoya University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Nobunori  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20570196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小嶋 俊久  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70378032)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 関節軟骨変性 / ヒアルロン酸 / CD44断片化 / 関節軟骨変性の抑制 / CD44 / 関節軟骨変性抑制
Outline of Research at the Start
「CD44の断片化阻害による脱分化抑制の試み」に関する検討を更に進めると共に、これまでのデータを基にして「CD44断片化抑制によるOA治療の可能性」と「広範囲自家培養軟骨移植への応用の可能性」についての検討を中心にすえている。実用レベルの脱分化抑制効果が確認できれば、新たな治療介入点として今後のOA治療に、またより多くの細胞数確保が必要である広範囲培養軟骨細胞移植にと、新たな展望が期待できる。
CD44断片化モデル最大の強みは、これまでin vitroで用いられてきた様々なCD44-HA結合喪失モデルと違い、OAの生体組織内で確認がされているという点である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We mainly demonstrated that the fragment of cleaved CD44 (CD44-ICD) had a function to induce the de-differentiation of articular chondrocytes. We also demonstrated that the cartilage degradation in the conditional knock-out mice (Col2a1-cre; ADAM10) was apparently suppressed compared to that in the wild-type mice. The cleavage of CD44 can result in diminished extracellular matrix because of both decreased functional membranous receptor for hyaluronan and induction of de-differentiation by CD44-ICD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性関節症(OA)の根本的治療薬が存在しない現在、その病態と進行のメカニズムの理解を深めることが急務である。ヒアルロン酸は関節軟骨を構成する主要な細胞外マトリックスの一つであり、その機能を健全に保持するためには受容体であるCD44の機能が保たれることが必要である。本研究によりCD44の断片化を阻害することにより関節軟骨細胞の脱分化と機能性保持が示されたことは、今後のOA診療において新たな選択肢が生まれる可能性につながる。すなわちヒアルロン酸の関節内補充にCD44断片化阻害併用することによる効果増強は社会的意義が大きい。方法論確立と社会実装にむけて更なる開発を進める必要がある。