Development of prophylactic treatment for rotator cuff degenerative rupture using antioxidants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mifune Yutaka  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80608464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乾 淳幸  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (70457092)
西本 華子  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (30707154)
国分 毅  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (40403266)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肩腱板断裂 / 抗酸化物質 / アポシニン / DHEA / NMN / 糖化最終生成物 / 活性酸素 / 肩腱板
Outline of Research at the Start
まずin vitro実験としてヒト腱板組織より肩腱板由来細胞を分離後、各種抗酸化薬の投与下で48時間培養し、酸化・炎症関連遺伝子の発現やROS・アポトーシスの発現、細胞活性など評価する。次にin vivo実験ではAGEs/ROS発現増強動物モデルとして 1年齢もしくは2年齢の高齢のラットまたは糖尿病ラットを用い、各種抗酸化薬を投与した上で、腱板組織におけるAGEs/ROS発現量および酸化・炎症関連遺伝子の発現、ROS・アポトーシスの発現量の評価、引っ張り試験による腱板強度評価を、抗酸化薬非投与群のラット腱板組織と比較検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that one of the age-related locomotor disorders, "non-traumatic (degenerative) rotator cuff tear," is associated with "oxidative and saccharification stress." This time, we aimed to develop a preventive treatment for rotator cuff tear mainly caused by degeneration using various antioxidants (aposinine, nicotinamide mononucleotide; NMN, dehydroepiandrosterone; DHEA). First, AGEs were added to rat Achilles tendon cells to apply glycation stress, and each antioxidant was administered, and its anti-glycation and antioxidant effects were confirmed. Also, in animal experiments, a rat Achilles tendon degeneration or inflammation model was created, and each antioxidant was administered to the model, and the degeneration or inflammation inhibitory effect was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の結果から、肩腱板の変性の原因である糖化および酸化ストレスに対する治療薬として、アポシニン、NMN,DHEAが可能性のある薬剤であることが示唆され、今後の治療薬開発に対する一助になることが期待される。これにより、加齢とともに罹患率が上昇する肩腱板断裂の発生を抑えられることが期待される。しかし、現段階では、薬剤の投与方法が全身投与であることや、薬剤の副作用(全身に対する影響、局所に対する影響)に関して、まだ議論が必要であり、今後さらなる研究を進めることが必要である。