Development of an AI-based freehand 3D system for a 2D ultrasound probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Ryuichi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30509477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 那須 義久  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30756101)
竹内 孔一  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 准教授 (80311174)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords整形外科 / 超音波 / 人工知能 / AI / 3D超音波
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではCTやMRIのような3D超音波開発を目指す。フリーハンド操作において2D超音波を用いて3D化を行うために、光学式センサーを用いた3D化補助装置を開発する。光学式センサーを用いたとしても微妙な画像のずれが生じるため、AIを用いた画像補正システムを開発する。さらにフリーハンド操作においては画像の重なりが生じてしまうため、通常の三次元ではなく角度を含めた6次元空間に画像を配備することで重なり問題の解消を目指す。また角度を含んだ6次元空間内で腱や靭帯などの異方向性を持った組織分類が可能かどうかを検討する。最後に本システムを用いて質を落とさずに超音波検査時間の短縮が可能かどうかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To enhance the productivity of ultrasound examinations, we conducted a study to generate three-dimensional representations from images acquired by freehand movements of 2D ultrasound probes. We equipped the 2D probes with optical sensors to physically capture three-dimensional information and proceeded with three-dimensional reconstruction. Regardless of hardware improvements, minor relative shifts may occur, so we explored methods to make fine adjustments using artificial intelligence (AI). During this process, we discovered that it is possible to create pseudo-three-dimensional images using AI alone. We found that by utilizing a dimensionality reduction technique called UMAP (Uniform Manifold Approximation and Projection), we could learn the connections between images as topological spaces. This allows for the detection of identical cross-sections, leading to a significant reduction in examination time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CTやMRIは3D画像として取得されるため、事後的に比較が可能であるため、撮像時に診断を行う必要がない。しかし超音波検査はCTやMRIと異なり三次元画像が残らず、また画像の質が検者の技量に依存するため、撮像現場で比較のために同一断面を描出する必要があり、それが検査時間の増大につながっていた。我々の手法は完全な3D化は困難であるが、疑似的な3D画像を通じて同一断面の検出が可能となるため、検査時間の短縮につながる。本手法を発展すれば、検査時間の短縮、ひいては医療費の削減や医療従事者の働き方改革につながる可能性がある。