| Project/Area Number |
19K09625
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小渕 浩嗣 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 講師 (10304297)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 破骨細胞 / ゲノム編集 / マウス / 発生工学 / CRISPR-Cas9 / ノックアウトマウス / 骨の鮮度 / 骨リモデリング / 新規受容体 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
骨リモデリングにおいて骨吸収を担う破骨細胞は、「古い骨」をどのようにして「認識」するのか、未だ解明されていない。一方、マクロファージは、古い細胞組織の除去を、受容体により「認識」して行うことが明らかである。申請者らはこれに着目し、マクロファージと類縁の破骨細胞も、特異的に発現している受容体を、古い骨の認識に利用している仮説を立てた。本申請課題では、古い骨の認識分子を、破骨細胞特異的受容体の中から、同定する。これは、ゲノム編集による候補分子ノックアウトマウスの作製と骨形態の解析、分化破骨細胞の骨吸収能解析により解明する。本研究成果は、破骨細胞の骨認識を標的とした、骨粗鬆症治療薬の開発につながる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
How osteoclasts recognize old bone remains to be elucidated. We focused on pattern recognition receptors and found that some pattern recognition receptors are specifically expressed on osteoclasts. In this study, we aimed to identify old bone recognition molecules from these pattern recognition receptors. We then generated some knockout mice of candidate molecules in mice by genome editing. Contrary to expectations, disruption of the pattern recognition receptor A gene strongly promoted osteoclast differentiation. This result showed that gene A might contribute to the recognition of new bone.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、遺伝子Aが新しい骨を認識して破骨細胞の形成を抑え、骨吸収を避ける分子である可能性を、世界に先駆けて発見した。このような分子の報告はほとんどなく、この分子を活性化させるような新たな骨粗鬆症治療薬の開発につながる可能性がある。