Effect of difference in fixation methods of tendon graft and the microfracture procedure on tendon-bone junction healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yasunori Shimamura  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (20452576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 太一  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (70644384)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエンテーシス / 移植腱
Outline of Research at the Start
近年力学的負荷と生物学的因子がenthesisの発生と発達に寄与していることが明らかになってきている。腱や靭帯を元の骨の付着部へ再固定し、その付着部の状態を検討した研究は散見されるが、移植腱を用いた修復モデルによる研究は乏しく、移植腱におけるenthesis形成のメカニズムはまだ不明である。我々はすでにラビットを用いて、独自の移植腱モデル作成し、enthesisが骨孔周囲の腱と骨の間に形成されていることを確認した。本研究では力学的負荷、生物学的因子の両側面から移植腱におけるenthesisの形成、発達について明らかにし、臨床応用につなげることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are generally two methods of fixation for tendon grafts used in ligament reconstruction: bone tunnel (BT) fixation and anchor fixation. The microfracture (Mf) procedure is a technique to induce bleeding from the bone marrow, and the bleeding may contain cells with differentiation potential. However, few studies have compared the effects of the Mf procedure with those of the fixation methods.
Histological evaluation of the BT + Mf and A + Mf groups showed healing with fibrocartilage formation at the tendon graft-bone junction. The mRNA expression showed significant increase in type 2 collagen, Scleraxis, and SRY-box9 in the BT + Mf and A + Mf groups. In biomechanical tests, the BT + Mf and A + Mf groups showed significantly increased tensile strength compared with the BT - Mf and A - Mf groups. The Mf procedure resulted in fibrocartilage formation at the tendon-bone junction in the BT and anchor fixation and improved the fixation strength at 4 weeks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究により移植腱に対するenthesis形成のための骨孔形成の影響や、移植腱の理想的な固定法について大きな発展がもたらされると考えられる。またこの研究により骨孔の形成がenthesisの形成や発達に重要な役割を担うことが明らかになったことで、今後成長因子の補充と手術療法を組み合わせた靭帯再生医療として新たな治療戦略をもたらしうると考えている。