Morphological analysis of cortical bones for the assessment of bone quality with clinical CT images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Tsurumoto Toshiyuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (60304937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐伯 和信  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (80195966)
大神 敬子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (80812924)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨学 / 皮質骨 / 大腿骨 / 多孔化 / 骨粗鬆症 / 有限要素法 / 海綿骨化 / 骨質 / CT画像 / オステオン / 骨質評価
Outline of Research at the Start
皮質骨を構成する微細構造物であるオステオン(骨単位)内のコラーゲン線維の配列特性に関しては、それらの偏光顕微鏡下の形態的特徴とその力学的特性の間には有意な関連性があることが定説となっている。これまで、われわれは、オステオン形態の局在特性に関して解析してきた。本研究では、皮質骨内のX線吸収率分布がこれらの形態学的特性を反映する、という仮説を立てた上でこれを検証し、さらに、通常用いられる臨床用CTで撮影したヒト大腿骨横断画像を用いて、その骨質を判定する方法を提案し、その臨床応用の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ninety human femur specimens and 32 cadaveric femurs were each imaged with general CT equipment, and their cross-sectional image data were obtained. We developed a method for quantitative evaluation of porous regions extending within the cortical bone cross-sections from the CT images. Then, we applied it to these images to examine their relationship to the morphological characteristics of the femur and gender differences. As a result, it was confirmed that in femurs with progressive cortical bone thinning, the porosity area expanded mainly on the marrow side of the cortical bone. In addition, the biomechanical environment of those femurs was analyzed using finite element analysis software to verify the relationship with morphological characteristics. It was shown that this evaluation method is applicable to a patient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの骨格は皮質骨と海綿骨とから構成される。骨粗鬆症の検査対象は脊椎や大腿骨近位部などの海綿骨が豊富な部分である。一方、全身骨格の約80%を占める皮質骨の評価方法に関しては未だ確立したものはない。大腿骨において加齢に伴って皮質骨厚が薄くなるのに伴って、多孔化領域が拡大する。本研究では、広く普及した臨床用一般CT機器を用いて、大腿骨骨幹部の横断面に存在する多孔化領域に関する定量方法を開発し、それらをヒト大腿骨骨格標本などに応用してその有用性を検証したものである。本評価方法は実際の患者に対しても応用可能であり、骨粗鬆症の新しい評価方法として一般臨床の場において広く普及する可能性があると考える。