Development of slow degradable implantable bone decalcifying gel for decreasing invasiveness of orthopaedic correction surgery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Terai Hidetomi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20382046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉井 孝司  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (30711824)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体内脱灰 / 骨軟化 / 変形 / 生体内分解 / 骨形成 / 骨吸収 / 骨溶解 / ゲル / ポリマー / キトサン / リンゴ酸 / 骨再生 / 変形矯正 / 有機酸 / 徐放 / 整形外科
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は生体内で局所的に骨軟化をきたすゲルを開発し、骨変形に対する新しい治
療法手段を開発することである。そのためには局所的に骨組織の脱灰・再石灰化をコントロ
ールする技術が必要である。現在までに骨形成、骨吸収を扱った研究は多数存在し、臨床応用されている研究成果も多い。しかし、本研究のように生体内脱灰をテーマにし、骨の変形矯正を目指した研究は今までにない。生体内脱灰の技術が確立されれば、骨を切らずに骨形態をコントロールできるようになり、椎体骨折後や外傷後の長管骨の変形矯正だけでなく、体内のすべての骨組織に応用できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the novel implantable gel that can induce local-or limited decalcification of bone, with which we could develop newly therapeutic methods for orthopaedic correction surgeries. We selected tricalcium phosphate as biodegradable cement mixed with PLA-Dx-PEG co-polymers as drug delivery system containing malic acid as decalcificating agents. To control degradation, chitosan was added to the constructs and its best concentration was studied. We concluded that 2.5 wt% of chitsan and 1% of polymer were the best concentrations from the view of preventing rapid-degradation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は生体内で局所的に骨軟化をきたすゲルを開発し、骨変形に対する新しい治療法手段を開発することである。局所でコントロールできる生体内脱灰の技術(骨軟化技術)が確立されれば、骨を切らずに骨形態をコントロールできるようになり、椎体骨折後や外傷後の長管骨の変形矯正だけでなく、体内のすべての骨組織に応用できる可能性がある。本研究ではリン酸4カルシウム(TTCP)と第二リン酸カルシウム二水和物(DCPD)を混合した吸収性骨セメント(リン酸カルシウム骨ペースト,CPC)に徐放性DDSとしてPLA-Dx-PEGポリマーを用い、骨軟化を目的としたリンゴ酸を含有させた混合物を作製した。