Project/Area Number |
19K09633
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Chitose Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Suda Hiromi 公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00574857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
千葉 恒 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (00457574)
小田 久哉 公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60405701)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 近赤外分光法 / ラマン分光法 / 軟骨 / 光ファイバーケーブル / 軟骨質 / コンドロイチン硫酸 / プロテオグリカン / コラーゲン / 関節 / 骨質 / 赤外分光法 / 変形性膝関節症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、近赤外光を用いた非侵襲的、かつ低コストで関節診断を行える装置、及び診断技術の開発を行う。具体的には近赤外励起ラマン分光装置ならび近赤外分光装置を一体化させた関節診断装置を開発する。さらに、開発した装置による変形性膝関節症モデルラットやウサギの膝関節、大腿骨、脛骨部位の評価を行いながら関節診断技術の開発を行い、関節診断装置を改良しながら診断の精度を高める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to develop evaluation techniques consisting of the near-infrared (NIR) Raman spectrometer, NIR spectrometer, and optical fiber cable for non-invasive assessment of joints in vivo. Cartilage components were examined using the NIR spectrometer connected to the optical fiber cable to obtain NIR spectra of material properties and collagen/chondroitin sulfate ratio in the cartilage. On the other hand, the NIR Raman spectrometer connected to the optical fiber cable did not provide sufficient signal of the cartilage components.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の高齢化率は著しく,要介護者数が増加するのに対し,介護する側の人口減少が問題になっている。このような急激な社会構造の変化から健康寿命を意識した運動機能の維持,特に膝関節に発症する変形性膝関節症(OA)の早期発見,早期治療が期待される。一方,膝関節の診断には単純X線や磁気共鳴画像(MRI)など,高価で利用環境が制限される診断技術が用いられている。本研究で提案する低コストの診断技術が身近な施設に設置されれば,OAの早期発見,早期治療につながる。