Analysis of molecules activating the inflammation amplification loop in fibromatosis of the palmar fascia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Yuichiro  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (20374374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 正晃  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (00250514)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性炎症 / デュピュイトラン拘縮 / IL-6増幅回路 / 手掌腱膜の線維化 / IL-6アンプ / Dupuytren拘縮 / 一塩基多型 / 線維化 / 炎症回路
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、デュピュイトラン拘縮患者から採取した病的手掌腱膜を用いて、炎症回路の検証およびSNP解析を行うとともに、両者の関係性についてノックダウン実験を行うことで本疾患の発症機構を解明していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dupuytren's contracture is a pathological fibrosis of the palmar aponeurosis that causes irreversible flexion contracture of the fingers and pain in the palmar region. Although several risk factors are known, the detailed pathogenesis of the disease remains unclear. This study focused on the presence of chronic inflammation in Dupuytren's contracture and the previously reported disease-associated genes. The results revealed that the IL-6 amplifier, a mechanism for amplification of chronic inflammation by simultaneous activation of IL-6 and NF-κB in non-immune cells, is activated in this disease. Furthermore, SFRP4, one of the disease-associated genes, was found to contribute to the activation of IL-6 amplifiers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦におけるデュピュイトラン拘縮の治療法として、発症初期の症例に対して進行を抑制する有効な方法はない。進行した症例に対する病的手掌腱膜切除や、海外では拘縮索へのコラゲナーゼ製剤の局所注射療法が行われ、一定の治療成績が報告されていが、これらの治療法は屈曲拘縮の残存および再発、屈筋腱損傷等の重篤な合併症が報告されており、より安全性・有効性の高い新規治療法が渇望されている。本研究により、デュピュイトラン拘縮におけるIL-6アンプを主体とした慢性炎症の存在及び、疾患関連遺伝子SFRP4の作用が明らかとなったことで、より低侵襲かつ有効性の高い治療薬開発及び発症初期の治療介入に繋がると考えられる。