Basic research for the development of osteoarthritis treatment targeting Prg4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yano Fumiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (80529040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 寧  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50570016)
谷口 優樹  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80722165)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsルブリシン / Prg4 / 変形性関節症 / 変形性膝関節症 / 関節軟骨 / 関節軟骨最表層 / 関節最表層
Outline of Research at the Start
関節軟骨組織の最表層(Superficial Zone; SFZ)の破綻が変形性膝関節症(OA)発症のトリガーであり、SFZ細胞はルブリシン(Prg4)など潤滑成分を多く分泌して関節の滑動性を担保し、その深層の関節軟骨全体を保護する作用があることなどが明らかとなってきた。本研究では、Prg4の胎生期の発現から関節形成における機能、OA発症に関わるメカニズムまでPrg4の発現と関節軟骨最表層における制御機構の全体像をin vivo, in vitroの最新技術を駆使して解明する。さらに得られた知見を生かして創薬標的候補分子やOAに対する新規治療候補薬を同定することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on the Prg4 expression in the joint formation and the mechanism of osteoarthritis progression, and investigated the contributing of Prg4 for joint homeostasis using in vitro/in vivo analysis. Prg4 expressing cells are not involved in the cartilage matrix in the period of joint formation. However, Prg4 expressing cells may serve as a progenitor population for all cartilage layer and subchondral bone. Also, Prg4 expressing cells would be characterized as progenitor cells and anti-inflammation effects. Lubricin encoded by the proteoglycan 4 (Prg4) gene contributes to homeostasis of articular cartilage by suppressing differentiation of SFZ (Superficial Zone) cells, and the nuclear factor-kappa B-Mmp9-TGF-βpathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節軟骨組織の最表層(Superficial Zone; SFZ)の破綻がOA発症のトリガーであること、SFZ細胞はルブリシン(Prg4)など潤滑成分を多く分泌して関節の滑動性を担保し、その深層の関節軟骨全体を保護する作用があることなどが明らかとなってきた。本研究において、Prg4陽性細胞の関節形成期の役割やPrg4発現を促進するメカニズムが明らかとなり、また、軟骨分化関連するシグナルとの関係をいくつか解明することができた。Prg4発現を維持できるようなシグナル化合物、タンパクを投与することは、OA予防や初期OA発症段階における治療候補薬となる可能性がある。