Characteristics of three-dimensional acetabular morphology of patients with rotational acetabular osteotomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Takeyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00583121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 栄  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50282661)
杉田 直彦  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70372406)
茂呂 徹  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (20302698)
岡 敬之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60401064)
高取 吉雄  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 客員研究員 (40179461)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医療福祉 / 医療・福祉 / 関節 / 手術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、寛骨臼骨切り術の正確性・安全性を高め、かつ臨床成績を向上させるために、「臨床のエビデンスに基づいた新たな三次元診断・手術指標」を確立する。寛骨臼骨切り術の約50年分の臨床データベースを活用してCT画像データベースを構築し、これらの画像データについて、手術前後での変化を画像解析ソフトウェアで解析する。これらの解析結果について、各パラメーターと臨床症状の相関を検討し、臨床のエビデンスに基づく診断基準・手術指標を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rotational acetabular osteotomy (RAO) is a type of pelvic osteotomy performed to improve the acetabular bony coverage against the femoral head for patients with acetabular dysplasia. The acetabular bony coverage is ideally evaluated three-dimensionally; however, there is a paucity of published data regarding threedimensional morphology in patients with long-term excellent outcome after RAO. The present study investigated the characteristics of three-dimensional acetabular morphology with long-term excellent outcome after RAO in comparison to patients with normal hip joints and those converted to total hip arthroplasty (THA) after RAO because of osteoarthritis (OA) progression. Compared with patients converted to THA, all parameters in patients with long-term excellent outcome after RAO were similar to those in patients with normal hip joints. The anterior bony coverage was excessive, whereas the posterior bony coverage was deficient in patients converted to THA after RAO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
寛骨臼回転骨切り術は、手術件数の増加とともに成績不良例も増加している。これは、骨頭の内方化、大腿骨頭の骨性被覆、関節適合性、骨片の回転方向や回転角度など、本来三次元で評価すべき指標について、未だに二次元のX線画像のみで評価しており、術者の経験・技術への依存度が高い状態で手術が行われていることに起因すると考えられる。寛骨臼骨切り術は、一般に20~40代の比較的若い患者の関節症の進行を抑制し臨床症状の改善を目指した関節温存手術であるが、侵襲の大きな手術でもある。本研究の成果により、患者の生涯にわたり寛骨臼骨切り術が効果発揮して自分の関節による歩行の自立を保ち、健康寿命を延伸する事が期待できる。