3D MRI analysis of cartilage and meniscus to elucidate pathophysiology of knee osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ozeki Nobutake  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 講師 (10755359)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords半月板 / MRI / 超音波 / 半月板欠損 / MRI解析 / 3D MRI / 超音波画像診断
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性膝関節症は本邦で約800万人が罹患しており、軟骨の摩耗、骨棘形成、半月板損傷、滑膜炎などが慢性の経過で進行する。我々が開発した3D MRI解析ソフトウェアにより、軟骨や半月板の客観的定量評価が可能となり、半月板逸脱、軟骨の摩耗、骨棘形成などの病態を描出できる。本ソフトウェアのvalidationには新鮮凍結ブタ膝を用いて行う。また、様々な症例における解析を行い、骨棘の評価や血管増生の評価には超音波検査も併用し、変形性膝関節症の病態を包括的に検証する。これまで困難であった変形性膝関節症の発症予防・早期介入の治療指針の基盤を確立し、また新規治療の有効性を評価する基準を確立する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used 3D MRI software to analyze knees diagnosed with osteoarthritis of the knee and meniscus injuries. For knees subjected to high tibial osteotomy or meniscus surgery, arthroscopic cartilage evaluation was compared with the cartilage area fraction that could be analyzed by 3D MRI. In addition, the meniscus has a protective effect on cartilage by covering the cartilage, and the degree of cartilage damage correlates with the degree of coverage of the meniscus measured by 3D MRI. We observed the synovial membrane in total knee arthroplasty by ultrasound and were able to verify that thickening and hypervascularization were observed and that the meniscus was extruded compared to normal cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、変形性膝関節症患者および半月板損傷の診断を受けた膝を3D MRIソフトウェアで解析した結果、関節鏡所見と3D MRIによる軟骨面積率の関連性を見出すことができた。3D MRIの妥当性を客観的に示すことができ、今後の変形性膝関節症患者の診断や治療方針決定に大きな役割を果たすことができた。また、半月板被覆率と軟骨損傷の相関を3D MRIを用いて示すことができた。今後、半月板の被覆を改善することで軟骨損傷の予防につなげる治療法の開発に貢献することができた。超音波診療の有用性についても示すことができた。