Role of Poldip2 in Frailty and Sarcopenia Related Condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Noda Masaki  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (50231725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江面 陽一  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (50333456)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフレイル / サルコペニア / 活性酸素 / Poldip2 / Poldip2 / ROS / 骨細胞 / 酸化ストレス / 細胞内調節因子 / 不動化 / 加齢 / 運動 / POLDIP2
Outline of Research at the Start
フレイルとサルコぺニアは 加齢に従って進む。その加齢は 活性酸素(ROS)による細胞と組織の障害の蓄積が関与する。Poldip2は この活性酸素(ROS)を産生する酵素であるNOX4を促進的に制御する分子である。生体の骨細胞は 体を動かす際の身体の荷重の変化を感知するセンサーで 身体的フレイル(脆弱性)とサルコぺニアの状態における運動量の低下を感知し骨量を減少する。本研究はPoldip2の骨細胞(オステオサイト)におけるフレイル・サルコペニア関連状態に際しての(1)発現とその(2)制御と(3)機能を解析して この分子の意義を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ageing leads to the degeneration of muscle and skeleton and this degeneration associates with frailty and sarcopenia. Such tissue degeneration and frailty and sarcopenia link to the body metabolism as well as nervous network and are regulated by the function of reactive oxygen species (ROS). The positive balance of ROS is the base of ageing and tissue degeneration/ regeneration. NOX4 is one of the positive regulators of ROS and Poldip2 is a new regulator of this enzyme. Our observation on the Poldip2 in bone cells and cytoskeleton reveals the presence and role of this new molecule in the skeletal system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋力の低下は体幹の支持機能の不安定性により大腿骨頸部骨折、脊椎椎体骨折等の身体の主要な骨格の破綻を引き起こすとともに高齢者の生命予後を悪化させる。従ってフレイル・サルコぺニアの状態からの可及的な回避をすすめ可能な限り改善を目指すことが高齢化社会における健康寿命の延伸の上で鍵となる。活性酸素は細胞内の機能不全により臓器の疾患に至る。この活性酸素の正と負の平衡のうち産生を促進する側の酵素のなかでNOX4は新たな分子のPoldip2による促進性の刺激を受ける。フレイル・サルコぺニアの基盤因子の活性酸素の骨細胞を含む骨の細胞とその細胞骨格やPoldip2の意義の解析は加齢研究の新たな方向を示す。