Assessments of neuron-glia linkage in spinal cord-related pain and clinical significance of neuroimaging (PK11195 PET/MRI)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Hideaki  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 講師 (10397276)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords活性化ミクログリア / 神経障害性疼痛 / 脊髄損傷 / PK11195 / PET/MRI / 脊髄症 / PET / ttwマウス / キメラマウス / M1 / M2 / 脊髄障害性疼痛 / ミクログリア / ニューロイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性疼痛研究に関しては、末梢神経障害性疼痛については病因メカニズムが研究されている一方で、脊髄障害性疼痛発現の病態についての研究は少なく未だ不明な点が多い。本研究では、脊髄障害性疼痛の病態を、中枢神経全体のニューロン-グリア連関によるneuroinflammation(神経炎症)とよばれる免疫応答・炎症反応の持続と考え、特に活性型ミクログリア/マクロファージの経時的な動態や極性変化に注目して疼痛関連物質発現との関係を探索する。また、これらの動態を可視化し客観的に疼痛を評価するために、PK11195 PET/MRIによるニューロイメージング評価方法を臨床応用として確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our results in the animal model suggest that PBR is mainly located in activated microglia in injured spinal cord and [3H]-(R)-PK11195 PET imaging may be useful to evaluate the activation of microglia. In the clinical study, [11C]-PK11195 PET/MRI imaging is available to investigate whether microglial activation, an indication of neuroinflammation, is evident in for the patients with neuropathic pain in the acute/subacute stage. The pathomechanism of the patients with neuropathic pain except the microglia activation in the injured or compressed site may affect in the chronic stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄実質の障害による脊髄障害性疼痛発現の病態については未だ不明な点が多く、治療が難渋している要因となっている。活性化ミクログリアが脊髄障害性疼痛に関与していることは理解されているが、本研究では脊髄障害性疼痛における活性型ミクログリアの脳-脊髄領域での動態を理解したうえで、活性化ミクログリアの可視化を試みた。慢性疼痛の客観的評価が行うことができれば大変興味深い研究成果となり得たが、本研究では亜急性期までのuptakeの確認にとどまった。慢性期に残存する難治性疼痛にはミクログリアの活性化以外の病態が関与している可能性も示唆する結果であり、当初の想定とは異なったものの臨床的意義は大きいと考えられる。