Project/Area Number |
19K09651
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Shoji Takeshi 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 寄附講座助教 (50736569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
味八木 茂 広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (10392490)
中佐 智幸 広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (60467769)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 特発性大腿骨頭壊死症 / microRNA / 診断マーカー / 大腿骨頭壊死症 / MicroRNA / 血清 / 組織液 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、以下の計画を元に実験を進める。 1) ONFH患者由来の血清、関節液を非ONFH患者(また健常者)由来の血清、関節液と比較し、miRNAの発現プロファイルを網羅的に解析し、その性質を明らかにする。 2) 1)で得られた結果を元に、その他の患者、また健常者より得られたsampleを用いて、特定されたmiRNAをreal time PCR法を用いて定量化を行い、本症と関連の強いmiRNAの同定。 3) ONFHにおける疾患関連因子とmiRNAの関連との検討を行う。 4) 1)で得られた結果を元に、大腿骨頭、また周囲組織におけるmiRNAの発現プロファイルを解析し、その動態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated disease specific microRNA in the synovial fluid of the patients with idiopathic osteonecrosis of the femoral head (ONFH) for detection of the new biomarker. We detected several microRNAs including let7c, miR-30, miR-31, miR-150, miR-210 which were highly up-regulated in ONFH patients compared with control. Furthermore, our findings revealed that the expression level of up-regulated miRNAs didn't affect the ONFH stage. We tried to detect the association specific miRNA such as steroid-related, alcohol related, but there were no specific miRNAs with statistical significance, which might be caused from small number of the ONFH patients, especially the ONFH patients without steroid and alcohol relation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
特発性大腿骨頭壊死症症例の関節液中には, 疾患特異的なmicroRNA(let7c, miR-30, miR-31, miR-150, miR-210)が高発現しており、さらに壊死症のどのstageにおいても恒常的に高発現していることが示された。これらの疾患特異的と考えられるmicroRNA(単独もしくは複数のmicroRNAを組み合わせることで)を用いることで、これまで少なからず誤診されてきた、特発性大腿骨頭壊死症に対し新たな診断マーカーになる可能性があることが示された。