Kinematic and biomechanical analysis of hip joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Yasuharu  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10304784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱井 敏  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90643742)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords股関節 / 動態解析 / イメージマッチング / 人工股関節置換術 / 変形性股関節症 / 人工股関節 / 生体力学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は生体股関節および人工股関節の3次元動態を高精度で再現・可視化し、股関節障害に直結する関節動態を明らかにすることである。さらに、その動作時における股関節応力分布を定量化し、生体力学環境を解明することを目指す。これまでの病態研究は形態研究が中心であり、動態解析・力学的解析と股関節形態を有機的に結びつけた研究は少ない。本研究では、イメージマッチング法を用いて股関節動態を高精度に解析することが特色である。また、動態解析に留まらず、その解析で明らかとなった「障害に直結する股関節動作」時の股関節内応力分布を明らかとすることは意義深い。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze the dynamics and mechanics of the normal hip joint, the hip joint affected by osteoarthritis, and the postoperative hip joint. In addition to the point-cluster method, the image-matching method enabled us to analyze the coordinated motion of the pelvis and femur during various movements, including deep flexion and torsion, in detail and with high accuracy, which had been difficult to analyze in the past. This method is expected to be useful in the evaluation of pathological kinematics of hip joint diseases in the future. The addition of mechanical analysis using the mechanical finder is also beginning to clarify the relationship between dynamics and load concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動器疾患、特に下肢の荷重関節の疾患では、その動態解析と力学的解析が不可欠である。今回、スポーツ動作時(自転車やテニス、ゴルフなど)、自動車への乗り降り、しゃがみ姿勢からの起立(スクワット)などの動作をフラットパネルディテクターで連続X線撮影し、CTより得られた投影像とマッチングさせ、画像相関による動態解析を行った(イメージマッチング法)。加えて、ポイントクラスター法を用いて全身の動作も併せて解析して、数編の論文として報告した。またメカニカルファインダーを用いた有限要素法では荷重分布が特徴を捉えることができ、今後の股関節疾患の治療法の開発に有用なデータとなった。