Development of innovative immunovirotherapy facilitating anti-tumor immunity in bone and soft tissue tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ijichi Nobuhiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (80380624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小戝 健一郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (90258418)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん免疫 / 免疫遺伝子ウイルス治療 / 腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / 骨軟部腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、難治性がんの根治を目指し、独自開発のがん治療腫瘍溶解性アデノウイルスベクター(Surv.m-CRA)に、「可溶型」の免疫抑制阻害「遺伝子」、あるいは免疫細胞の腫瘍内浸潤を誘導する遺伝子を至適・癌特異的発現制御下に搭載した、革新的な免疫遺伝子・ウイルス治療法の開発を目的とする。これらウイルスは、腫瘍溶解性ウイルスによるがん抗原創出に加え、①腫瘍局所での至適高濃度かつ持続的な免疫チェックポイント阻害タンパク質の分泌によるがん免疫抑制阻害、あるいは、②免疫細胞の腫瘍浸潤が誘導、されることで、強力ながん免疫誘導の相乗的な増強をもたらす革新的な癌治療医薬となることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oncolytic viruses (OV) arming immunostimulatory genes are expected to be an innovative immuno-virotherapy. In this study, we developed novel Surv.m-CRAs armed with various soluble immune checkpoint genes and chemokine genes based on our m-CRA technology and verified their in vivo functions. As a result, these oncolytic viruses were revealed to have a tendency to enhance the therapeutic effect and high safety when used in combination with Surv.m-CRAs with other immunostimulatory genes. These results suggest the importance of developing combination immuno-virotherapies using multiple OVs with different therapeutic properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、次世代の「がん免疫遺伝子・ウイルス治療」の開発へ向け、可溶型免疫チェックポイント遺伝子の搭載戦略の有効性を示し、他の免疫活性化遺伝子搭載ウイルスとの併用による、治療効果増強の可能性を明らかにした。異なる治療作用を有する複数の腫瘍溶解性ウイルスによる、革新的なコンビネーション免疫遺伝子・ウイルス治療開発が難治性がんの根治へとつながることが期待される。