| Project/Area Number |
19K09654
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Minoda Yukihide 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90453133)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋本 祐介 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (10382178)
折田 久美 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 博士研究員 (40748597)
佐伯 壮一 名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50335767)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | Platelet-Rich Fibrin / 軟骨修復 / ウサギ / フィブリンシート / cartilage repair / platelet rich fibrin / cartilage defect / microfracture / osteochondral defect |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
膝軟骨損傷はスポーツ活動のみならず、変形性膝関節症の初期に発症する病態であるが、この病態に対する有効な治療方法は確立されていない。近年は再生医療を応用した自家培養軟骨移植が一部で認められたが、手術を2回する必要があり、コスト、煩雑さにおいては理想的な方法とは言えない。さらに骨膜パッチも必要となり低侵襲とは言えない。自分自身の試料を用いて、タイムラグなく、1回の手術で完結し、方法論的にも遠心分離器とガラス採血管があれば完成する方法できわめて簡便、安価に施行できることである。白色家兎軟骨欠損モデルにおける自己血由来フィブリンシートを用いて軟骨修復モデルを作成し、簡便な軟骨修復方法を探る
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Purpose of this study is to determine the in vivo effectiveness of a single-stage surgical procedure that combines microfracture and an autologous platelet-rich fibrin (PRF) membrane for cartilage repair in a rabbit model. Cartilage defects were created in the trochlear groove of the knees of adult white rabbits. Defects were divided into 2 treatment groups: microfracture only (control group) and microfracture covered by a PRF membrane (PRF group). The ICRS macroscopic scores and modified Wakitani scores showed that a single-stage surgical procedure combining microfracture and a PRF membrane was more effective than surgery with only microfracture for promoting cartilage repair. Clinical relevance: A single-stage surgical procedure combining microfracture and an autologous PRF membrane is a potentially beneficial treatment method for cartilage defects that does not require using any xenocollagen membrane.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
軟骨は血流に乏しいため損傷をきたすと治りにくい組織である。しかし損傷して軟骨本来の衝撃吸収機能を失うと、関節軟骨に負荷がかかることから変形性関節症に至り、将来の膝関節痛の原因となる。その治癒能の乏しさから治療成績に限界があるのが現状である。 今回は多血小板血漿フィブリンシートとマイクロフラクチャーを組み合わせた一期的手術方法によって、軟骨の良好な修復が得られることが確認できた。これは臨床に応用すれば、軟骨損傷の治療成績の向上に役立てられる可能性がある。