Production of Cell-Containing Hybrid Artificial Bioprostheses for Reproducing Patient-Specific Strength of Articular Cartilage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Hananouchi Takehito  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40711643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 境 慎司  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20359938)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords再生医療 / 定量的MR画像 / 3Dバイオプリンタ / プローブ / 軟骨 / バイオプリンタ / 前十字靭帯 / プローブ機器 / 関節軟骨 / 質的MR画像 / ハイブリッド人工生体組織 / 患者固有強度
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の半数以上が罹患する変形性関節症における再生医療のターゲットの1つである軟骨組織再生にフォーカスした研究である。主にその組織の強度再現についての検討を行う目的で、強度調節が可能な人工材料を格子状の支持組織としながら、中に生体組織を充填させる細胞含有ハイブリッド人工生体組織の製造することを検討することにした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were (1) to produce a hybrid artificial bioprosthesis in which a material with adjustable strength is used as a support tissue and filled with biological tissue, and in relation to (1), (2) to explore a method to predict the strength of the tissue using quantitative MR images, and (3) to investigate whether the probe device developed by the principal investigator can predict the strength of the cartilage surface. Unfortunately, we were unable to establish material selection to achieve the objective of (1), but we were able to evaluate the accuracy (i.e. printabilitiy) of the bioprinter, which was a preliminary step. With regard to (2) and (3), we found a correlation between the values on quantitative MR images of cartilage and mechanical properties. In addition, it was found that the mechanical properties could be predicted more accurately by using the above probe device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
比較的新しい技術であるバイオプリンタがどんなものか、またどの程度の精度で印刷できるか等、基本的な事柄を、専門外の方々にもわかる手法で表現できたことは大きいと考える。
また、軟部組織の機械特性が定量的MR画像によって、算出できる可能性を見いだせたことも学術的意義があると考える。さらに、この結果が社会実装されれば、どの程度運動をするべきかなど保存的治療の限界も明らかになるだろうし、ひいては日本健康寿命に貢献できると考える。